Greasewood Springs Community School Inc.

Greasewood Springs Community School Inc. serves 109 students in grades Kindergarten-8. 
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 10-14% (which is lower than the Arizona state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is ≤5% (which is lower than the Arizona state average of 40%).
The student-teacher ratio of 36:1 is higher than the Arizona state level of 17:1.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 109 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 36:1
  • : 10-14%
  • : ≤5%
  • : ≤20%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AZ Dept. of Education

School Overview

Greasewood Springs Community School Inc.'s student population of 109 students has declined by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 3 teachers has declined by 82% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
109 students

Showing 2011–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
3 teachers
Year Founded
1996
School Calendar

School Rankings

The diversity score of Greasewood Springs Community School Inc. is 0.00, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.66. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AZ)
10-14%
34%
≤5%
40%
≤20%
24%
Student-Teacher Ratio
36:1
17:1
American Indian
100%
5%

Showing 2011–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
100%
0.00
(22-23)
73.4%
41.2%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
97%
41%

Showing 2011–2025. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing

Sports

Colors
Blue, Gold, White
School Mascot
Mustangs
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AZ Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
10-14% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% AZ state average), while ≤5% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 40% AZ state average).
How many students attend Greasewood Springs Community School Inc.?
109 students attend Greasewood Springs Community School Inc..
What is the racial composition of the student body?
100% of Greasewood Springs Community School Inc. students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Greasewood Springs Community School Inc.?
Greasewood Springs Community School Inc. has a student ration of 36:1, which is higher than the Arizona state average of 17:1.
What grades does Greasewood Springs Community School Inc. offer ?
Greasewood Springs Community School Inc. offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Greasewood Springs Community School Inc. part of?
Greasewood Springs Community School Inc. is part of Greasewood Springs Community School Inc. School District.

School Reviews

Review Greasewood Springs Community School Inc.. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 109 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 36:1
  • : 10-14%
  • : ≤5%
  • : ≤20%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AZ Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links