Hawthorn School For Young Learners

Hawthorn School For Young Learners serves 248 students in grades Kindergarten. 
The student-teacher ratio of 10:1 is lower than the Illinois state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 54% of the student body (majority Asian), which is lower than the Illinois state average of 55% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten
  • Enrollment: 248 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 54%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

School Overview

Hawthorn School For Young Learners's student population of 248 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 26 teachers has grown by 8% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten
Total Students
248 students
Total Classroom Teachers
26 teachers

School Rankings

The diversity score of Hawthorn School For Young Learners is 0.69, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.70. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IL)
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
13:1
Asian
28%
6%
Hispanic
14%
29%
Black
6%
16%
White
46%
45%
Two or more races
6%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
54%
0.69
(22-23)
37.1%
29.7%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

How many students attend Hawthorn School For Young Learners?
248 students attend Hawthorn School For Young Learners.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
46% of Hawthorn School For Young Learners students are White, 28% of students are Asian, 14% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Black, and 6% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Hawthorn School For Young Learners?
Hawthorn School For Young Learners has a student ration of 10:1, which is lower than the Illinois state average of 13:1.
What grades does Hawthorn School For Young Learners offer ?
Hawthorn School For Young Learners offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten
What school district is Hawthorn School For Young Learners part of?
Hawthorn School For Young Learners is part of Hawthorn CCSD 73 School District.

School Reviews

Review Hawthorn School For Young Learners. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten
  • Enrollment: 248 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 54%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links