John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School

John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School serves 663 students in grades Prekindergarten-5. 
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 38% (which is lower than the Texas state average of 44%).
The student-teacher ratio of 20:1 is higher than the Texas state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 66% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Texas state average of 76% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 663 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 20:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 66%
  • : 38% (Btm 50% in TX)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

School Overview

John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School's student population of 663 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 34 teachers has declined by 22% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
Total Students
663 students
Total Classroom Teachers
34 teachers

School Rankings

The diversity score of John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School is 0.67, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.64. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (TX)
38%
44%
Student-Teacher Ratio
20:1
14:1
American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
n/a
6%
Hispanic
44%
54%
Black
17%
13%
White
34%
24%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
4%
3%
All Ethnic Groups
0.67
(22-23)
19.9%
23%
Eligible for Free Lunch
42%
56%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
13%
4%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

How many students attend John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School?
663 students attend John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
44% of John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School students are Hispanic, 34% of students are White, 17% of students are Black, 4% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School?
John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School has a student ration of 20:1, which is higher than the Texas state average of 14:1.
What grades does John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School offer ?
John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5
What school district is John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School part of?
John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School is part of Community Independent School District.

School Reviews

Review John & Barbara Roderick Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 663 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 20:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 66%
  • : 38% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Quick Links