John R Lea Middle School

9130 Dover Rd
Apple Creek, OH 44606
(School attendance zone shown in map)
9/
10
Top 20%
John R Lea Middle School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Ohio for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 75-79% (which is higher than the Ohio state average of 54%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 70-74% (which is higher than the Ohio state average of 60%).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • : Top 20% in OH
  • : 75-79% (Top 20%)
  • : 70-74% (Top 30%)
  • : 75-79% (Top 30%)
  • : John R Lea Middle School serves the entire district of Apple Creek, OH, encompassing an area of approximately 117.8 square miles. Most students are typically within a 15-20 minute drive, with the furthest edge located about 13.5 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

John R Lea Middle School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Ohio for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

The teacher population of 15 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 7-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students (23-24)
186 students
Total Classroom Teachers
15 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

John R Lea Middle School ranks within the top 20% of all 3,181 schools in Ohio (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
This School
State Level (OH)
#614 out of 3181 schools
(Top 20%)
75-79%
54%
70-74%
60%
75-79%
63%
Student-Teacher Ratio
n/a
17:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
n/a
3%
Hispanic
2%
8%
Black
n/a
17%
White
95%
66%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
3%
6%
n/a
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
34%
42%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
9%
5%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is John R Lea Middle School's ranking?
John R Lea Middle School is ranked #614 out of 3,181 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Ohio.
What schools are John R Lea Middle School often compared to?
John R Lea Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Orrville Middle School, Dalton Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
75-79% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 54% OH state average), while 70-74% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 60% OH state average).
How many students attend John R Lea Middle School?
186 students attend John R Lea Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
95% of John R Lea Middle School students are White, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 2% of students are Hispanic.
What grades does John R Lea Middle School offer ?
John R Lea Middle School offers enrollment in grades 7-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is John R Lea Middle School part of?
John R Lea Middle School is part of Southeast Local School District.

School Reviews

Review John R Lea Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • : Top 20%
  • : 75-79% (Top 20%)
  • : 70-74% (Top 30%)
  • : 75-79% (Top 30%)
  • : John R Lea Middle School serves the entire district of Apple Creek, OH, encompassing an area of approximately 117.8 square miles. Most students are typically within a 15-20 minute drive, with the furthest edge located about 13.5 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links