Miller Junior High School

100 E Lindstrom
Aberdeen, WA 98520
(School attendance zone shown in map)
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 656 students in grades 6-8, Miller Junior High School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Washington for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 14% (which is lower than the Washington state average of 41%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 28% (which is lower than the Washington state average of 53%).
The student-teacher ratio of 20:1 is higher than the Washington state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 51% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Washington state average of 53% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 656 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 20:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 51%
  • : Bottom 50% in WA
  • : 14% (Btm 50%)
  • : 28% (Btm 50%)
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Miller Junior High School's student population of 656 students has declined by 16% over five school years.
The teacher population of 33 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
656 students
Total Classroom Teachers
33 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Miller Junior High School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 2,088 schools in Washington (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Miller Junior High School is 0.61, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.69. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WA)
#1997 out of 2088 schools
(Bottom 50%)
14%
41%
28%
53%
19%
49%
Student-Teacher Ratio
20:1
17:1
American Indian
2%
1%
Asian
1%
9%
Hispanic
38%
27%
Black
1%
5%
White
49%
47%
Hawaiian
n/a
2%
Two or more races
9%
9%
All Ethnic Groups
0.61
(22-23)
44.4%
34.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
60%
39%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
10%
9%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Miller Junior High School's ranking?
Miller Junior High School is ranked #1997 out of 2,088 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Washington.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
14% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 41% WA state average), while 28% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 53% WA state average).
How many students attend Miller Junior High School?
656 students attend Miller Junior High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
49% of Miller Junior High School students are White, 38% of students are Hispanic, 9% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are American Indian, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Miller Junior High School?
Miller Junior High School has a student ration of 20:1, which is higher than the Washington state average of 17:1.
What grades does Miller Junior High School offer ?
Miller Junior High School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Miller Junior High School part of?
Miller Junior High School is part of Aberdeen School District.

School Reviews

Review Miller Junior High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone bans are spreading in public schools nationwide. Learn how to evaluate whether a school's cellphone policy will improve your child's learning and well-being.
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Considering a move to a higher-rated public school? Learn how to weigh school quality, housing costs, and family priorities before relocating.
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
Learn how to evaluate public school value using student support, school climate, opportunities, and outcomes, not just standardized test scores.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 656 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 20:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 51%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 14% (Btm 50%)
  • : 28% (Btm 50%)
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links