Best Academy School District

1300 Olson Memorial Hwy
Minneapolis, MN 55411-3968
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 790 students in Best Academy School District. This district's average testing ranking is 2/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Minnesota.
Public Schools in Best Academy School District have an average math proficiency score of 22% (versus the Minnesota public school average of 46%), and reading proficiency score of 32% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 100% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Minnesota public school average of 40% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
4 Schools
2,768 Schools
# Students
790 Students
875,540 Students
# Teachers
42 Teachers
57,000 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
19:1
19:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Best Academy School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 514 school districts in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (MN)
#422 out of 525 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

22%
46%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

32%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

12%
41%
(2022-23)
50.9%
27.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.09
0.60
% American Indian
1%
2%
% Asian
n/a
7%
% Hispanic
2%
12%
% Black
95%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

% White
n/a
60%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
2%
7%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $21,024 is higher than the state median of $19,325. The school district revenue/student has declined by 16% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $21,400 is higher than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has declined by 16% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MN)
Total Revenue
$17 MM
$16,920 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$17 MM
$17,562 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$21,024
$19,325

Showing 2014–2023. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$21,400
$20,059

Showing 2014–2023. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

Best Best Academy School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Best Academy
Charter School
(Math: 22% | Reading: 32%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1300 Olson Memorial Hwy
Minneapolis, MN 55411
(612) 381-9743
Gr: K-8 | 508 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1
Rank: n/an/a
Best Academy - Cedar Riverside
Charter School
1610 S 6th St
Minneapolis, MN 55454
(857) 334-3135
Gr: K-2
Rank: n/an/a
Mastery School
Charter School
1301 7th Ave N
Minneapolis, MN 55411
(612) 876-4105
Gr: K-5
Rank: n/an/a
Wakanda Virtual Academy
Charter School
1300 Olson Memorial Hwy
Minneapolis, MN 55411
(612) 876-4105
Gr: K-8 | 282 students Student-teacher ratio: 31:1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Best Academy School District?
Best Academy School District manages 4 public schools serving 790 students.
What is the rank of Best Academy School District?
Best Academy School District is ranked #431 out of 514 school districts in Minnesota (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Best Academy School District?
95% of Best Academy School District students are Black, 2% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Best Academy School District?
Best Academy School District has a student/teacher ratio of 19:1, which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 15:1.
What is Best Academy School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $21,400 is higher than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has declined by 16% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: K-08
  • Enrollment: 790 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 100%
  • : Bottom 50% in MN
  • : 22% (Btm 50%)
  • : 32% (Btm 50%)
  • : 12% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links