Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools

214 1st Ave Ne
Buffalo, MN 55313-1697
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 20%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 5%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 12 public schools serving 5,175 students in Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools. This district's average testing ranking is 9/10, which is in the top 20% of public schools in Minnesota.
Public Schools in Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools have an average math proficiency score of 52% (versus the Minnesota public school average of 46%), and reading proficiency score of 55% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 14% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Minnesota public school average of 40% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
12 Schools
2,768 Schools
# Students
5,175 Students
875,540 Students
# Teachers
278 Teachers
57,000 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
19:1
19:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools, which is ranked within the top 20% of all 514 school districts in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 93% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MN)
#108 out of 525 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

52%
46%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

55%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

44%
41%
93%
83.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
21.8%
27.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.26
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
2%
% Asian
2%
7%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
5%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
3%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

% White
86%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $17,545 in this school district is less than the state median of $19,325. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $16,383 is less than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has grown by 5% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MN)
Total Revenue
$91 MM
$16,920 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$85 MM
$17,562 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$17,545
$19,325

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$16,383
$20,059

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Hanover Elementary School
(Math: 75-79% | Reading: 70-74%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
274 Labeauxe Ave Ne
Hanover, MN 55341
(763) 682-0800
Gr: K-5 | 368 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #22.
Northwinds Elementary School
(Math: 69% | Reading: 67%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
1111 7th Ave Nw
Buffalo, MN 55313
(763) 682-8800
Gr: K-5 | 419 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #33.
Parkside Elementary School
(Math: 60-64% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
207 3rd St Ne
Buffalo, MN 55313
(763) 682-8500
Gr: PK-5 | 348 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 18%
Rank: #44.
Buffalo Community Middle School
(Math: 51% | Reading: 51%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
1300 Highway 25 N
Buffalo, MN 55313
(763) 682-8200
Gr: 6-8 | 1,160 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: #55.
Buffalo Senior High School
(Math: 33% | Reading: 58%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
877 Bison Blvd
Buffalo, MN 55313
(763) 682-8100
Gr: 9-12 | 1,681 students Student-teacher ratio: 24:1 Minority enrollment: 14%
Rank: #6 - 76. - 7.
Discovery Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
301 2nd Ave Ne
Buffalo, MN 55313
(763) 682-8400
Gr: K-5 | 257 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 2%
Rank: #6 - 76. - 7.
Montrose Elementary School Of Innov
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
100 2nd St S
Montrose, MN 55363
(763) 682-8345
Gr: PK-5 | 363 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: #88.
Tatanka Elementary Stem School
(Math: 46% | Reading: 49%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
703 8th St Ne
Buffalo, MN 55313
(763) 682-8600
Gr: K-5 | 393 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 23%
Rank: #99.
Phoenix Learning Center
Alternative School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50% )
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
877 Bison Blvd
Buffalo, MN 55313
(763) 682-8102
Gr: 9-12 | 36 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 14%
Rank: n/an/a
Bison Online
877 Bison Blvd
Buffalo, MN 55313
(763) 682-8100
Rank: n/an/a
Buffalo Early Child. Sp. Educational Program
Special Education School
214 Ne 1st Ave
Buffalo, MN 55313
(763) 682-8721
Gr: PK | 150 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 12%
Rank: n/an/a
Pride Transitions
Special Education School
800 8th St Ne
Buffalo, MN 55313
(763) 682-8721
Gr: 12

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools?
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools manages 12 public schools serving 5,175 students.
What is the rank of Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools?
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools is ranked #101 out of 514 school districts in Minnesota (top 20%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Minnesota school districts for: Highest math proficiency (Top 20%), Highest graduation rate (Top 5%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools?
86% of Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools students are White, 5% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are Black, and 2% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools?
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools has a student/teacher ratio of 19:1, which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 15:1.
What is Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $16,383 is less than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has grown by 5% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 12 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 5,175 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : 93% (Top 5% in MN)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 52% (Top 20%)
  • : 55% (Top 30%)
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links