Inver Grove Heights Schools

2990 80th St E
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076-3235
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Inver Grove Heights Schools ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 9 public schools serving 3,427 students in Inver Grove Heights Schools. This district's average testing ranking is 4/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Minnesota.
Public Schools in Inver Grove Heights Schools have an average math proficiency score of 35% (versus the Minnesota public school average of 46%), and reading proficiency score of 42% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 59% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the Minnesota public school average of 40% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
9 Schools
2,768 Schools
# Students
3,427 Students
875,540 Students
# Teachers
197 Teachers
57,000 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
17:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Inver Grove Heights Schools, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 514 school districts in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 90% has increased from 88% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MN)
#325 out of 525 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

35%
46%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

42%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

31%
41%
90%
83.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
30.8%
27.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.71
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
2%

Showing 2007–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
5%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
31%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
13%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
41%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
10%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $18,030 in this school district is less than the state median of $19,325. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,452 is less than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (MN)
Total Revenue
$62 MM
$16,920 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$60 MM
$17,562 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$18,030
$19,325

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$17,452
$20,059

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Inver Grove Heights Schools Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Atheneum Elementary School
(Math: 90-94% | Reading: ≥95%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 1%
5899 Babcock Tr E
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55077
(651) 306-7300
Gr: 2-5 | 69 students Student-teacher ratio: 23:1 Minority enrollment: 41%
Rank: #22.
Salem Hills Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
5899 Babcock Tr E
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55077
(651) 306-7300
Gr: PK-5 | 281 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 64%
Rank: #33.
Pine Bend Elementary School
(Math: 51% | Reading: 43%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
9875 Inver Grove Tr E
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
(651) 306-7701
Gr: PK-5 | 511 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 53%
Rank: #44.
Simley Senior High School
(Math: 25% | Reading: 50%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
2920 80th St E
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
(651) 306-7000
Gr: 9-12 | 1,030 students Student-teacher ratio: 23:1 Minority enrollment: 60%
Rank: #55.
Inver Grove Heights Middle School
(Math: 28% | Reading: 38%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
8167 Cahill Ave E
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
(651) 306-7200
Gr: 6-8 | 817 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 58%
Rank: #66.
Hilltop Elementary School
(Math: 27% | Reading: 30%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
3201 68th St E
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
(651) 306-7400
Gr: PK-5 | 626 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 64%
Rank: n/an/a
199 Online High School
2920 80th St E
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
(651) 306-7009
Gr: 9-12
Rank: n/an/a
Igh Early Childhood Program
Special Education School
2990 80th St E
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
(651) 306-7828
Gr: PK | 68 students Minority enrollment: 41%
Rank: n/an/a
Simley Alternative Program
Alternative School
2920 80th St E
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
(651) 306-7000
Gr: 9-12 | 25 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 72%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Inver Grove Heights Schools?
Inver Grove Heights Schools manages 9 public schools serving 3,427 students.
What is the rank of Inver Grove Heights Schools?
Inver Grove Heights Schools is ranked #352 out of 514 school districts in Minnesota (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Minnesota school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 20%), Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Inver Grove Heights Schools?
41% of Inver Grove Heights Schools students are White, 31% of students are Hispanic, 13% of students are Black, 10% of students are Two or more races, and 5% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Inver Grove Heights Schools?
Inver Grove Heights Schools has a student/teacher ratio of 17:1, which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 15:1.
What is Inver Grove Heights Schools's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $17,452 is less than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 9 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 3,427 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • : 90% (Top 20% in MN)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 35% (Btm 50%)
  • : 42% (Btm 50%)
  • : 31% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links