For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 890 students in Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools. This district's average testing ranking is 4/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Minnesota.
Public Schools in Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools have an average math proficiency score of 34% (versus the Minnesota public school average of 46%), and reading proficiency score of 43% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 34% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Minnesota public school average of 40% (majority Black and Hispanic).
Overview
This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
4 Schools
2,767 Schools
# Students
890 Students
875,498 Students
# Teachers
61 Teachers
56,995 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1
Student By Grade
District Rank
Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 514 school districts in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 85% has decreased from 90% over five school years.
Overall District Rank
#321 out of 525 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
(Bottom 50%)
Showing 2013–2023. View full 14-year historical data
Math Test Scores (% Proficient)
34%
46%
Showing 2013–2023. View full 14-year historical data
Reading/Language Arts Test Scores (% Proficient)
44%
51%
Showing 2012–2022. View full 13-year historical data
Science Test Scores (% Proficient)
43%
41%
Graduation Rate
85%
83.3%
Showing 2014–2023. View full 13-year historical data
Chronically Absent Students
(2022-23)30.3%
27.3%
Students by Ethnicity:
Diversity Score
0.52
0.60
Showing 2014–2023. View full 26-year historical data
% American Indian
n/a
2%
% Asian
n/a
7%
Showing 2010–2023. View full 26-year historical data
% Hispanic
10%
12%
Showing 2014–2023. View full 26-year historical data
% Black
n/a
12%
Showing 2013–2022. View full 25-year historical data
% White
66%
60%
Showing 2014–2023. View full 26-year historical data
% Hawaiian
21%
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
7%
Showing 2014–2023. View full 13-year historical data
All Ethnic Groups
District Revenue and Spending
The revenue/student of $19,956 is higher than the state median of $19,326. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,860 is less than the state median of $20,060. The school district spending/student has declined by 27% over four school years.
Total Revenue
$18 MM
$16,920 MM
Showing 2014–2023. View full 27-year historical data
Spending
$16 MM
$17,562 MM
Showing 2014–2023. View full 27-year historical data
Revenue / Student
$19,956
$19,326
Showing 2014–2023. View full 26-year historical data
Spending / Student
$17,860
$20,060
Showing 2014–2023. View full 26-year historical data
Best Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools Public Schools (2026-27)
School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Madison-marietta-nassau Elementary School
(Math: 50-59% | Reading: 40-49%)
Rank:
Rank:
6/
Top 50%10
316 4th St
Madison, MN 56256
(320) 598-7528
Madison, MN 56256
(320) 598-7528
Gr: PK-4 | 151 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Rank: #22.
Lac Qui Parle Valley Middle School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
Rank:
5/
Bottom 50%10
2860 291st Ave
Madison, MN 56256
(320) 752-4807
Madison, MN 56256
(320) 752-4807
Gr: 5-6 | 129 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 37%
Rank: #33.
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
Rank:
3/
Bottom 50%10
2860 291st Ave
Madison, MN 56256
(320) 752-4480
Madison, MN 56256
(320) 752-4480
Gr: 7-12 | 380 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 29%
Rank: #44.
Appleton-milan Elementary School
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
Rank:
3/
Bottom 50%10
349 S Edquist St
Appleton, MN 56208
(320) 289-1114
Appleton, MN 56208
(320) 289-1114
Gr: PK-4 | 230 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 57%
Frequently Asked Questions
How many schools belong to Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools?
Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools manages 4 public schools serving 890 students.
What is the rank of Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools?
Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools is ranked #347 out of 514 school districts in Minnesota (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools?
66% of Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools students are White, 21% of students are Hawaiian, 10% of students are Hispanic, and 3% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools?
Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools has a student/teacher ratio of 15:1, which is equal to the Minnesota state average of 15:1.
What is Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $17,860 is less than the state median of $20,060. The school district spending/student has declined by 27% over four school years.
Recent Articles
Is Your Child's School Day Too Structured?
Discover where free time disappears during your child's school day, how to evaluate lunch, recess, and classroom schedules, and what parents can do when breaks become structured activities.
When Your Child's Best Friend Is in Another Class
Discover how to help your child when their best friend is assigned to another classroom, including school placement policies, maintaining friendships, building connections, and knowing when to request help.
Should Your Child Repeat a Grade or Move Ahead?
Before agreeing to grade retention, learn what evidence to request, how to review school policies, explore alternatives, understand parental rights, and secure an effective academic support plan for your child.
