Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools

2860 291st Ave
Madison, MN 56256-9631
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 890 students in Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools. This district's average testing ranking is 4/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Minnesota.
Public Schools in Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools have an average math proficiency score of 34% (versus the Minnesota public school average of 46%), and reading proficiency score of 43% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 34% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Minnesota public school average of 40% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
4 Schools
2,767 Schools
# Students
890 Students
875,498 Students
# Teachers
61 Teachers
56,995 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 514 school districts in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 85% has decreased from 90% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MN)
#321 out of 525 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

34%
46%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

44%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

43%
41%
85%
83.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
30.3%
27.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.52
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
2%
% Asian
n/a
7%

Showing 2010–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
10%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
12%

Showing 2013–2022. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% White
66%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
21%
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $19,956 is higher than the state median of $19,326. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,860 is less than the state median of $20,060. The school district spending/student has declined by 27% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MN)
Total Revenue
$18 MM
$16,920 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$16 MM
$17,562 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$19,956
$19,326

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$17,860
$20,060

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Best Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Madison-marietta-nassau Elementary School
(Math: 50-59% | Reading: 40-49%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
316 4th St
Madison, MN 56256
(320) 598-7528
Gr: PK-4 | 151 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Rank: #22.
Lac Qui Parle Valley Middle School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
2860 291st Ave
Madison, MN 56256
(320) 752-4807
Gr: 5-6 | 129 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 37%
Rank: #33.
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
2860 291st Ave
Madison, MN 56256
(320) 752-4480
Gr: 7-12 | 380 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 29%
Rank: #44.
Appleton-milan Elementary School
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
349 S Edquist St
Appleton, MN 56208
(320) 289-1114
Gr: PK-4 | 230 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 57%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools?
Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools manages 4 public schools serving 890 students.
What is the rank of Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools?
Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools is ranked #347 out of 514 school districts in Minnesota (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools?
66% of Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools students are White, 21% of students are Hawaiian, 10% of students are Hispanic, and 3% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools?
Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools has a student/teacher ratio of 15:1, which is equal to the Minnesota state average of 15:1.
What is Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $17,860 is less than the state median of $20,060. The school district spending/student has declined by 27% over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 890 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 34%
  • : 85% (Top 30% in MN)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 43% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links