Mitchellville Elementary School

308 Elm Ave Nw
Mitchellville, IA 50169
(School attendance zone shown in map)
10/
10
Top 5%
Serving 255 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Mitchellville Elementary School ranks in the top 5% of all schools in Iowa for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 1%, and reading proficiency is top 1%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 90-94% (which is higher than the Iowa state average of 68%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 85-89% (which is higher than the Iowa state average of 70%).
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is lower than the Iowa state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 11% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is lower than the Iowa state average of 30% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 255 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 11%
  • : Top 5% in IA
  • : 90-94% (Top 1%)
  • : 85-89% (Top 5%)
  • : 70-79% (Top 20%)
  • : Mitchellville Elementary School serves the northern part of its school district in Mitchellville, IA, covering an area of approximately 30.2 square miles. Families within this zone can expect a typical drive of 10 to 12 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge located about 6.4 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IA Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Mitchellville Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Iowa for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Mitchellville Elementary School's student population of 255 students has grown by 8% over five school years.
The teacher population of 19 teachers has grown by 11% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
255 students
Total Classroom Teachers
19 teachers
Year Founded
1967
School Calendar

School Rankings

Mitchellville Elementary School ranks within the top 5% of all 1,223 schools in Iowa (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Mitchellville Elementary School is 0.21, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.48. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IA)
#19 out of 1223 schools
(Top 5%)
90-94%
68%
85-89%
70%
70-79%
63%
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
14:1
American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
n/a
3%
Hispanic
3%
14%
Black
2%
7%
White
89%
70%
Hawaiian
n/a
1%
Two or more races
5%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
0.21
(22-23)
9%
24.7%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
20%
35%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
11%
7%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mitchellville Elementary School's ranking?
Mitchellville Elementary School is ranked #19 out of 1,223 schools, which ranks it among the top 5% of public schools in Iowa.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
90-94% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 68% IA state average), while 85-89% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 70% IA state average).
How many students attend Mitchellville Elementary School?
255 students attend Mitchellville Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
89% of Mitchellville Elementary School students are White, 5% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are Black, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Mitchellville Elementary School?
Mitchellville Elementary School has a student ration of 13:1, which is lower than the Iowa state average of 14:1.
What grades does Mitchellville Elementary School offer ?
Mitchellville Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Mitchellville Elementary School part of?
Mitchellville Elementary School is part of Southeast Polk Comm School District.

School Reviews

Review Mitchellville Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 255 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 11%
  • : Top 5%
  • : 90-94% (Top 1%)
  • : 85-89% (Top 5%)
  • : 70-79% (Top 20%)
  • : Mitchellville Elementary School serves the northern part of its school district in Mitchellville, IA, covering an area of approximately 30.2 square miles. Families within this zone can expect a typical drive of 10 to 12 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge located about 6.4 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links