Mollison Elementary School

4415 S Dr Martin L King Jr Dr
Chicago, IL 60653
(School attendance zone shown in map)
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 237 students in grades Prekindergarten-8, Mollison Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Illinois for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is ≤5% (which is lower than the Illinois state average of 27%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 6-9% (which is lower than the Illinois state average of 30%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the Illinois state level of 13:1.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 237 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • : Bottom 50% in IL
  • : ≤5% (Btm 50%)
  • : 6-9% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : Mollison Elementary School serves the southeast part of Chicago, IL, covering an area of approximately 0.3 square miles. Most areas within the attendance zone are a 5-10 minute drive from the school, with the furthest edge located about 0.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

School Overview

Mollison Elementary School's student population of 237 students has declined by 20% over five school years.
The teacher population of 17 teachers has declined by 29% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-8
Total Students
237 students
Total Classroom Teachers
17 teachers
Year Founded
1948
Campus Size
2 acres
School Motto
Learners Today, Leaders Tomorrow

School Rankings

Mollison Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 3,542 schools in Illinois (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Mollison Elementary School is 0.13, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.70. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IL)
#3239 out of 3542 schools
(Bottom 50%)
≤5%
27%
6-9%
30%
10-14%
50%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
13:1
American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
n/a
6%
Hispanic
5%
29%
Black
93%
16%
White
n/a
45%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
1%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
0.13
(22-23)
67.5%
29.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
100%
43%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch (10-11)
3%
5%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

School Notes

  • School Mascot: Hawkeyes

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mollison Elementary School's ranking?
Mollison Elementary School is ranked #3239 out of 3,542 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Illinois.
What schools are Mollison Elementary School often compared to?
Mollison Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Bronzeville Scholastic High School, James Farmer Jr. Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
≤5% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 27% IL state average), while 6-9% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 30% IL state average).
How many students attend Mollison Elementary School?
237 students attend Mollison Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
93% of Mollison Elementary School students are Black, 5% of students are Hispanic, 1% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Mollison Elementary School?
Mollison Elementary School has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the Illinois state average of 13:1.
What grades does Mollison Elementary School offer ?
Mollison Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-8
What school district is Mollison Elementary School part of?
Mollison Elementary School is part of Chicago Public Schools Dist 299.
In what neighborhood is Mollison Elementary School located?
Mollison Elementary School is located in the Eden Green neighborhood of Chicago, IL. There are 1 other public schools located in Eden Green.

School Calendar

View the Mollison Elementary School yearly calendar below.

School Reviews

Review Mollison Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 237 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : ≤5% (Btm 50%)
  • : 6-9% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : Mollison Elementary School serves the southeast part of Chicago, IL, covering an area of approximately 0.3 square miles. Most areas within the attendance zone are a 5-10 minute drive from the school, with the furthest edge located about 0.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links