Anaconda High School District

1410 West Park Ave.
Anaconda, MT 59711
(District boundaries shown in map)
2/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026 school year, there is 1 public school serving 305 students in Anaconda High School District. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Montana.
Public School in Anaconda High School District have an average math proficiency score of 8% (versus the Montana public school average of 37%), and reading proficiency score of 27% (versus the 46% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 14% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Montana public school average of 24% (majority American Indian).

Overview

This School District
This State (MT)
# Schools
1 School
839 Schools
# Students
305 Students
147,431 Students
# Teachers
18 Teachers
10,727 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
17:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Anaconda High School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 333 school districts in Montana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 82% has increased from 75-79% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MT)
#309 out of 350 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
8%
37%
25-29%
46%
20-24%
37%
82%
86%
(2022-23)
38.8%
35.9%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.26
0.40
% American Indian
2%
10%
% Asian
1%
1%
% Hispanic
6%
7%
% Black
n/a
1%
% White
86%
76%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $13,256 in this school district is less than the state median of $15,499. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $12,164 is less than the state median of $15,589. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (MT)
Total Revenue
$4 MM
$2,285 MM
Spending
$4 MM
$2,298 MM
Revenue / Student
$13,256
$15,499
Spending / Student
$12,164
$15,589

Best Anaconda High School District Public Schools (2026)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Anaconda Sr High School
(Math: 6-9% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
515 Main Street
Anaconda, MT 59711
(406) 563-6361
Gr: 9-12 | 305 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Anaconda High School District?
Anaconda High School District manages 1 public schools serving 305 students.
What is the rank of Anaconda High School District?
Anaconda High School District is ranked #315 out of 333 school districts in Montana (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Anaconda High School District?
86% of Anaconda High School District students are White, 6% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Anaconda High School District?
Anaconda High School District has a student/teacher ratio of 17:1, which is higher than the Montana state average of 14:1.
What is Anaconda High School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $12,164 is less than the state median of $15,589. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

The School Choice Comparison Worksheet: 15 Factors Beyond Test Scores
The School Choice Comparison Worksheet: 15 Factors Beyond Test Scores
Compare public schools with confidence using this 15-factor worksheet that looks beyond test scores to school culture, programs, safety, and student support.
Boundary Changes and Rezoning: How to Protect Your Child's School Plan
Boundary Changes and Rezoning: How to Protect Your Child's School Plan
Learn why school boundary changes happen, how rezoning affects families, and the practical steps parents can take to protect their child's educational plan.
Teacher Turnover: How to Read the Warning Signs
Teacher Turnover: How to Read the Warning Signs
Learn how to identify warning signs of teacher turnover, what causes frequent staff changes, and how parents can evaluate school stability.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Grades: 09-12
  • Enrollment: 305 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : 82% (Top 30% in MT)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 8% (Btm 50%)
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

Quick Links