Overton School District

401 7th St
Overton, NE 68863-0310
(District boundaries shown in map)
4/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 2 public schools serving 285 students in Overton School District. This district's average testing ranking is 4/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Nebraska.
Public Schools in Overton School District have an average math proficiency score of 61% (versus the Nebraska public school average of 58%), and reading proficiency score of 46% (versus the 47% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 15% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Nebraska public school average of 39% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NE)
# Schools
2 Schools
1,095 Schools
# Students
285 Students
330,322 Students
# Teachers
28 Teachers
24,220 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
10:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Overton School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 245 school districts in Nebraska (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 80% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NE)
#153 out of 246 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
61%
58%
45-49%
47%
50-59%
62%
(21-22)
≥80%
87%
(2022-23)
10.4%
22.6%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.26
0.58
% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
n/a
3%
% Hispanic
14%
23%
% Black
1%
7%
% White
85%
61%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
n/a
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $18,593 is higher than the state median of $17,314. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,944 is higher than the state median of $17,740. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (NE)
Total Revenue
$5 MM
$5,719 MM
Spending
$5 MM
$5,860 MM
Revenue / Student
$18,593
$17,314
Spending / Student
$17,944
$17,740

Best Overton School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Overton Elementary School
(Math: 65-69% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
401 7th St
Overton, NE 68863
(308) 987-2424
Gr: PK-6 | 167 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: #22.
Overton High School
(Math: 50-59% | Reading: 40-49%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
401 7th St
Overton, NE 68863
(308) 987-2424
Gr: 7-12 | 118 students Student-teacher ratio: 8:1 Minority enrollment: 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Overton School District?
Overton School District manages 2 public schools serving 285 students.
What is the rank of Overton School District?
Overton School District is ranked #160 out of 245 school districts in Nebraska (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Overton School District?
85% of Overton School District students are White, 14% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Overton School District?
Overton School District has a student/teacher ratio of 10:1, which is lower than the Nebraska state average of 14:1.
What is Overton School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $17,944 is higher than the state median of $17,740. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
Learn what parents can do when a child is assigned to an unexpected teacher, including when to wait, communicate, document concerns, request support, and seek reassignment appropriately.
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before accepting a public school seat, parents should verify enrollment terms, transportation, staffing, academics, safety, support services, schedules, attendance rules, extracurriculars, costs, and long-term placement details carefully.
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Learn how parents can determine whether public school programs will continue next year by checking budgets, enrollment, staffing, board documents, grants, course schedules, and district priorities before enrolling.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 285 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 15%
  • : ≥80% (Top 50% in NE)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 61% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : 50-59% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NE Dept. of Education

Quick Links