Union Springs Central School District

239 Cayuga St
Union Springs, NY 13160-3107
(District boundaries shown in map)
6/
10
Top 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 709 students in Union Springs Central School District. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in New York.
Public Schools in Union Springs Central School District have an average math proficiency score of 51% (versus the New York public school average of 53%), and reading proficiency score of 53% (versus the 49% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 11% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the New York public school average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NY)
# Schools
3 Schools
4,805 Schools
# Students
709 Students
2,500,885 Students
# Teachers
66 Teachers
218,084 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
11:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Union Springs Central School District, which is ranked #434 of all 1,007 school districts in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 80-89% has decreased from 90% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NY)
#442 out of 1017 school districts
(Top 50%)
51%
52%
51%
49%
80-84%
78%
(21-22)
80-89%
87%
(2022-23)
24.4%
34.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.21
0.73
% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
n/a
10%
% Hispanic
7%
31%
% Black
n/a
15%
% White
89%
39%
% Hawaiian
1%
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $27,300 in this school district is less than the state median of $31,405. The school district revenue/student has grown by 6% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $33,417 is higher than the state median of $32,283. The school district spending/student has grown by 11% over four school years.
This School District
This State (NY)
Total Revenue
$19 MM
$78,541 MM
Spending
$24 MM
$80,737 MM
Revenue / Student
$27,300
$31,405
Spending / Student
$33,417
$32,283

Best Union Springs Central School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Union Springs High School
(Math: 60-69% | Reading: 80-89%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
239 Cayuga St
Union Springs, NY 13160
(315) 889-4110
Gr: 9-12 | 212 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #22.
Andrew J Smith Elementary School
(Math: 55-59% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
26 Homer St
Union Springs, NY 13160
(315) 889-4170
Gr: PK-5 | 332 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 12%
Rank: #33.
Union Springs Middle School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
239 Cayuga St
Union Springs, NY 13160
(315) 889-4112
Gr: 6-8 | 165 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Union Springs Central School District?
Union Springs Central School District manages 3 public schools serving 709 students.
What is the rank of Union Springs Central School District?
Union Springs Central School District is ranked #434 out of 1,007 school districts in New York (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Union Springs Central School District?
89% of Union Springs Central School District students are White, 7% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Union Springs Central School District?
Union Springs Central School District has a student/teacher ratio of 11:1, which is equal to the New York state average of 11:1.
What is Union Springs Central School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $33,417 is higher than the state median of $32,283. The school district spending/student has grown by 11% over four school years.

Recent Articles

What Makes an Elementary School Feel Supportive?
What Makes an Elementary School Feel Supportive?
Discover what makes one elementary school more supportive than another, from teacher relationships and family communication to classroom attention, belonging, student services, leadership, routines, and responsive academic support systems.
Second School Tour: Questions Parents Forget to Ask
Second School Tour: Questions Parents Forget to Ask
A second school tour can reveal what families miss initially. Learn which questions to ask about teachers, support, schedules, safety, communication, programs, and everyday student life before enrolling.
Attendance Policies Are Changing: Parent Guide 2026
Attendance Policies Are Changing: Parent Guide 2026
Attendance policies are changing across public schools. Learn what parents should examine about absences, tardiness, interventions, flexibility, communication, and student support before choosing a school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 709 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 11%
  • : 80-89% (Btm 50% in NY)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 51% (Btm 50%)
  • : 51% (Top 50%)
  • : 80-84% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Quick Links