Macon County Schools

1202 Old Murphy Road
Franklin, NC 28734
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

Macon County Schools ranks among the top 20% of public school district in North Carolina for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 5%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 12 public schools serving 4,455 students in Macon County Schools. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in North Carolina.
Public Schools in Macon County Schools have an average math proficiency score of 49% (versus the North Carolina public school average of 51%), and reading proficiency score of 51% (versus the 50% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 29% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the North Carolina public school average of 58% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NC)
# Schools
12 Schools
2,729 Schools
# Students
4,455 Students
1,548,397 Students
# Teachers
281 Teachers
96,034 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
16:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Macon County Schools, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 314 school districts in North Carolina (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2021-2022 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 93% has increased from 91% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NC)
#155 out of 325 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

(21-22)
50%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

51%
50%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

63%
63%
93%
86.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
26.7%
28.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.44
0.72

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
1%
5%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
24%
22%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
24%

Showing 2010–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
71%
42%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $13,570 is higher than the state median of $13,318. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $14,437 is higher than the state median of $13,934. The school district spending/student has declined by 7% over four school years.
This School District
This State (NC)
Total Revenue
$61 MM
$20,622 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$64 MM
$21,575 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$13,570
$13,318

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$14,437
$13,934

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Macon County Schools Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Franklin High School
(Math: 65-69% | Reading: 62%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
100 Panther Drive
Franklin, NC 28734
(828) 524-6467
Gr: 9-12 | 996 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 31%
Rank: #22.
Highlands School
(Math: 60-64% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
545 Pierson Dr
Highlands, NC 28741
(828) 526-2147
Gr: K-12 | 344 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 33%
Rank: #33.
Macon Early College High School
(Math: ≥50% | Reading: ≥80%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
77 Siler Farm Road
Franklin, NC 28734
(828) 524-2002
Gr: 9-13 | 140 students Student-teacher ratio: 70:1 Minority enrollment: 37%
Rank: #44.
Cartoogechaye Elementary School
(Math: 55-59% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
3295 Old Murphy Road
Franklin, NC 28734
(828) 524-2845
Gr: PK-4 | 354 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 28%
Rank: #55.
South Macon Elementary School
(Math: 55-59% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
855 Addington Bridge Road
Franklin, NC 28734
(828) 369-0796
Gr: PK-4 | 465 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 30%
Rank: #66.
East Franklin Elementary School
(Math: 60-64% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
100 Watauga St
Franklin, NC 28734
(828) 524-3216
Gr: K-4 | 315 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 36%
Rank: #77.
Nantahala School
(Math: 30-39% | Reading: 60-69%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
213 Windingstairs Rd
Topton, NC 28781
(828) 321-4388
Gr: K-12 | 97 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 16%
Rank: #88.
Mountain View Intermediate
(Math: 49% | Reading: 45%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
161 Clarks Chapel Road
Franklin, NC 28734
(828) 349-1325
Gr: 5-6 | 614 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 25%
Rank: #99.
Macon Middle School
(Math: 44% | Reading: 49%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
1345 Wells Grove Rd
Franklin, NC 28734
(828) 524-3766
Gr: 7-8 | 576 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 30%
Rank: #1010.
Iotla Valley Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
1166 Iotla Church Road
Franklin, NC 28734
(828) 524-2938
Gr: PK-4 | 408 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 20%
Rank: #1111.
Macon Virtual Academy
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: 50-59%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
1202 Old Murphy Rd
Franklin, NC 28734
(828) 524-3314
Gr: K-12 | 44 students Minority enrollment: 14%
Rank: #1212.
Bartram Academy
Alternative School
(Math: ≤20% | Reading: 20-29%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
158 Union School Rd
Franklin, NC 28734
(828) 369-1277
Gr: 9-12 | 102 students Student-teacher ratio: 34:1 Minority enrollment: 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Macon County Schools?
Macon County Schools manages 12 public schools serving 4,455 students.
What is the rank of Macon County Schools?
Macon County Schools is ranked #158 out of 314 school districts in North Carolina (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2021-2022 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of North Carolina school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 5%)
What is the racial composition of students in Macon County Schools?
71% of Macon County Schools students are White, 24% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Macon County Schools?
Macon County Schools has a student/teacher ratio of 16:1, which is equal to the North Carolina state average of 16:1.
What is Macon County Schools's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $14,437 is higher than the state median of $13,934. The school district spending/student has declined by 7% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 12 schools
  • Grades: PK-13
  • Enrollment: 4,455 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 29%
  • : 93% (Top 5% in NC)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 50% (Top 50%)
  • : 51% (Top 50%)
  • : 63% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

Quick Links