Pender County Schools

925 Penderlea Hwy
Burgaw, NC 28425
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%

Top Rankings

Pender County Schools ranks among the top 20% of public school district in North Carolina for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 18 public schools serving 11,022 students in Pender County Schools. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in North Carolina.
Public Schools in Pender County Schools have an average math proficiency score of 55% (versus the North Carolina public school average of 51%), and reading proficiency score of 52% (versus the 50% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 35% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the North Carolina public school average of 58% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NC)
# Schools
18 Schools
2,729 Schools
# Students
11,022 Students
1,548,397 Students
# Teachers
608 Teachers
96,034 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
18:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Pender County Schools, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 314 school districts in North Carolina (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2021-2022 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 94% has increased from 89% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NC)
#130 out of 325 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

(21-22)
55%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

51%
50%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

67%
63%
94%
86.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
26%
28.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.54
0.72

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
n/a
5%
% Hispanic
18%
22%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
11%
24%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
65%
42%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
6%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $12,501 in this school district is less than the state median of $13,318. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $11,970 is less than the state median of $13,934. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (NC)
Total Revenue
$138 MM
$20,622 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$132 MM
$21,575 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$12,501
$13,318

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$11,970
$13,934

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Pender County Schools Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Pender Early College High School
(Math: ≥80% | Reading: ≥90%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
100 East Industrial Drive
Burgaw, NC 28425
(910) 362-7925
Gr: 9-13 | 202 students Student-teacher ratio: 51:1 Minority enrollment: 35%
Rank: #22.
Topsail Annandale Elementary School
(Math: 80% | Reading: 72%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
17385 Us Hwy 17
Hampstead, NC 28443
(910) 270-1977
Gr: PK-4 | 580 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 13%
Rank: #33.
Topsail High School
(Math: 70% | Reading: 75%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
245 St. Johns Church Road
Hampstead, NC 28443
(910) 270-2755
Gr: 9-12 | 1,945 students Student-teacher ratio: 29:1 Minority enrollment: 18%
Rank: #44.
Surf City Elementary School
(Math: 74% | Reading: 65%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
12345-a Literacy Lane
Holly Ridge, NC 28445
(910) 928-0067
Gr: PK-5 | 857 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 20%
Rank: #55.
South Topsail Elementary School
(Math: 74% | Reading: 63%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
997 Hoover Road
Hampstead, NC 28443
(910) 270-2756
Gr: PK-5 | 618 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 23%
Rank: #66.
Topsail Middle School
(Math: 69% | Reading: 64%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
17445 Us Hwy 17
Hampstead, NC 28443
(910) 270-2612
Gr: 5-8 | 837 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 17%
Rank: #77.
North Topsail Elementary School
(Math: 68% | Reading: 60%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1310 Sloop Point Loop Road
Hampstead, NC 28443
(910) 270-0694
Gr: PK-5 | 529 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: #88.
Surf City Middle School
(Math: 64% | Reading: 62%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
12345-b Literacy Lane
Hampstead, NC 28443
(910) 928-0087
Gr: 6-8 | 752 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 17%
Rank: #99.
Pender High School
(Math: 40-59% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
5380 Nc Hwy 53 W
Burgaw, NC 28425
(910) 259-0162
Gr: 9-12 | 648 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 59%
Rank: #1010.
Rocky Point Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
255 Elementary School Road
Rocky Point, NC 28457
(910) 675-2309
Gr: PK-5 | 403 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 64%
Rank: #1111.
Penderlea Elementary School
(Math: 43% | Reading: 41%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
11 Garden Road
Willard, NC 28478
(910) 285-2761
Gr: K-8 | 468 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 50%
Rank: #1212.
Heide Trask High School
(Math: 30-39% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
14328 Nc Hwy 210
Rocky Point, NC 28457
(910) 602-6810
Gr: 9-12 | 732 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 59%
Rank: #1313.
C.f. Pope Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
400 North Wright Street
Burgaw, NC 28425
(910) 259-0145
Gr: PK-5 | 530 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 64%
Rank: #1414.
Cape Fear Elementary School
(Math: 38% | Reading: 32%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
1882 Nc Hwy 133
Rocky Point, NC 28457
(910) 602-3767
Gr: PK-5 | 533 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 46%
Rank: #1515.
Cape Fear Middle School
(Math: 33% | Reading: 34%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1886 Nc Hwy 133
Rocky Point, NC 28457
(910) 602-3334
Gr: 6-8 | 430 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 54%
Rank: #1616.
Malpass Corner Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
4992 Malpass Corner Road
Burgaw, NC 28425
(910) 283-5889
Gr: PK-5 | 513 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 63%
Rank: #1717.
Burgaw Middle School
(Math: 21% | Reading: 30%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
500 South Wright Street
Burgaw, NC 28425
(910) 259-0149
Gr: 6-8 | 236 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 58%
Rank: #1818.
West Pender Middle School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
10750 Nc Hwy 53 West
Burgaw, NC 28425
(910) 283-5626
Gr: 6-8 | 209 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 66%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Pender County Schools?
Pender County Schools manages 18 public schools serving 11,022 students.
What is the rank of Pender County Schools?
Pender County Schools is ranked #131 out of 314 school districts in North Carolina (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2021-2022 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of North Carolina school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 1%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Pender County Schools?
65% of Pender County Schools students are White, 18% of students are Hispanic, 11% of students are Black, and 6% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Pender County Schools?
Pender County Schools has a student/teacher ratio of 18:1, which is higher than the North Carolina state average of 16:1.
What is Pender County Schools's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $11,970 is less than the state median of $13,934. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 18 schools
  • Grades: PK-13
  • Enrollment: 11,022 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 35%
  • : 94% (Top 1% in NC)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 55% (Top 50%)
  • : 51% (Top 50%)
  • : 67% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

Quick Links