Northwestern Elementary - 04

221 3rd St
Mellette, SD 57461
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 135 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Northwestern Elementary - 04 ranks in the top 50% of all schools in South Dakota for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 60-69% (which is higher than the South Dakota state average of 42%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 40-49% (which is lower than the South Dakota state average of 51%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the South Dakota state level of 12:1.
Minority enrollment is 11% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the South Dakota state average of 34% (majority American Indian).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 135 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 11%
  • : Top 50% in SD
  • : 60-69% (Top 20%)
  • : 40-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Top 30%)
  • : Northwestern Elementary School's attendance zone serves the entire Mellette, SD school district, covering approximately 669.6 square miles. Families may typically drive 20-30 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 27.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), SD Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Northwestern Elementary - 04 ranks among the top 20% of public schools in South Dakota for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Northwestern Elementary - 04's student population of 135 students has grown by 8% over five school years.
The teacher population of 10 teachers has grown by 11% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
135 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
10 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Northwestern Elementary - 04 ranks within the top 50% of all 619 schools in South Dakota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Northwestern Elementary - 04 is 0.20, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.53. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (SD)
#255 out of 619 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

60-69%
42%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-49%
51%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

<50%
42%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
12:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
4%
9%
Black
1%
3%

Showing 2002–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

White
89%
66%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
6%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
11%
0.20

Showing 2016–2025. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
3%
22.5%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
13%
34%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
7%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), SD Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Northwestern Elementary - 04's ranking?
Northwestern Elementary - 04 is ranked #255 out of 619 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in South Dakota.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
60-69% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 42% SD state average), while 40-49% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 51% SD state average).
How many students attend Northwestern Elementary - 04?
135 students attend Northwestern Elementary - 04.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
89% of Northwestern Elementary - 04 students are White, 6% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Northwestern Elementary - 04?
Northwestern Elementary - 04 has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the South Dakota state average of 12:1.
What grades does Northwestern Elementary - 04 offer ?
Northwestern Elementary - 04 offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Northwestern Elementary - 04 part of?
Northwestern Elementary - 04 is part of Northwestern Area School District 56-7.

School Reviews

Review Northwestern Elementary - 04. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 135 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 11%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 60-69% (Top 20%)
  • : 40-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Top 30%)
  • : Northwestern Elementary School's attendance zone serves the entire Mellette, SD school district, covering approximately 669.6 square miles. Families may typically drive 20-30 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 27.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), SD Dept. of Education

Quick Links