Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts

3727 Bosworth Rd
Cleveland, OH 44111-6037
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Ohio for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there is 1 public school serving 164 students in Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts. This district's average testing ranking is 2/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Ohio.
Public School in Constellation School: Westside Community School Of The Arts have an average math proficiency score of 8% (versus the Ohio public school average of 55%), and reading proficiency score of 32% (versus the 60% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 73% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is more than the Ohio public school average of 35% (majority Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (OH)
# Schools
1 School
3,528 Schools
# Students
164 Students
1,658,466 Students
# Teachers
11 Teachers
96,158 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 909 school districts in Ohio (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (OH)
#778 out of 931 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

8%
54%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

30-34%
60%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

11-19%
63%
(2022-23)
63.5%
30.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.72
0.54

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
4%
3%
% Hispanic
34%
8%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
32%
17%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

% White
27%
65%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $18,970 in this school district is less than the state median of $19,383. The school district revenue/student has grown by 28% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $15,982 is less than the state median of $19,015. The school district spending/student has grown by 47% over four school years.
This School District
This State (OH)
Total Revenue
$3 MM
$32,146 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$3 MM
$31,536 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$18,970
$19,383

Showing 2010–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$15,982
$19,015

Showing 2010–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Best Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Constellation Schools Westside Community School Of The Arts
Charter School
(Math: 6-9% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
3727 Bosworth Rd
Cleveland, OH 44111
(216) 688-1900
Gr: K-8 | 164 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 73%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts?
Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts manages 1 public schools serving 164 students.
What is the rank of Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts?
Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts is ranked #810 out of 909 school districts in Ohio (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Ohio school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts?
34% of Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts students are Hispanic, 32% of students are Black, 27% of students are White, 4% of students are Asian, and 3% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts?
Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts has a student/teacher ratio of 15:1, which is lower than the Ohio state average of 17:1.
What is Constellation Schools: Westside Community School Of The Arts's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $15,982 is less than the state median of $19,015. The school district spending/student has grown by 47% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Grades: K-08
  • Enrollment: 164 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 73%
  • : Bottom 50% in OH
  • : 8% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Quick Links