Orchard Drive Elementary School

1402 Orchard Dr
Jackson, MO 63755
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 404 students in grades Kindergarten-4, Orchard Drive Elementary School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Missouri for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 45-49% (which is higher than the Missouri state average of 40%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 40-44% (which is approximately equal to the Missouri state average of 43%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the Missouri state level of 12:1.
Minority enrollment is 9% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is lower than the Missouri state average of 33% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-4
  • Enrollment: 404 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Top 50% in MO
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Top 50%)
  • : Orchard Drive Elementary serves the southern part of the Jackson, MO school district, covering an area of approximately 76.7 square miles. Families within this zone typically have a drive of 10-15 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 5.3 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 8.6 miles to the furthest edge.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MO Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Orchard Drive Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Missouri for:

Category
Attribute
Most improved public schools

School Overview

Orchard Drive Elementary School's student population of 404 students has grown by 9% over five school years.
The teacher population of 29 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-4
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
404 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
29 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Orchard Drive Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of all 2,076 schools in Missouri (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Orchard Drive Elementary School is 0.17, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.52. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MO)
#836 out of 2076 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2011–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

45-49%
40%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
43%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
12:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
2%

Showing 2007–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
2%
9%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

Black
2%
15%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

White
91%
67%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
4%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
9%
0.17

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
5.5%
20.5%
Eligible for Free Lunch
43%
43%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
9%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MO Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Orchard Drive Elementary School's ranking?
Orchard Drive Elementary School is ranked #836 out of 2,076 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Missouri.
What schools are Orchard Drive Elementary School often compared to?
Orchard Drive Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like South Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
45-49% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 40% MO state average), while 40-44% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 43% MO state average).
How many students attend Orchard Drive Elementary School?
404 students attend Orchard Drive Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
91% of Orchard Drive Elementary School students are White, 4% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Orchard Drive Elementary School?
Orchard Drive Elementary School has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the Missouri state average of 12:1.
What grades does Orchard Drive Elementary School offer ?
Orchard Drive Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-4 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Orchard Drive Elementary School part of?
Orchard Drive Elementary School is part of Jackson R-II School District.

School Reviews

Review Orchard Drive Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-4
  • Enrollment: 404 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 9%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Top 50%)
  • : Orchard Drive Elementary serves the southern part of the Jackson, MO school district, covering an area of approximately 76.7 square miles. Families within this zone typically have a drive of 10-15 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 5.3 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 8.6 miles to the furthest edge.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MO Dept. of Education

Quick Links