Our Home Rediscovery - 77

Our Home Rediscovery - 77 serves 6 students in grades 5-12. 
Minority enrollment is 67% of the student body (majority American Indian), which is higher than the South Dakota state average of 34% (majority American Indian).

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 5-12
  • Enrollment: 6 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 67%
  • : <50% (Btm 50% in SD)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), SD Dept. of Education

School Overview

Our Home Rediscovery - 77's student population of 6 students has declined by 25% over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 5-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
6 students
Total Classroom Teachers (23-24)
1 teacher
Year Founded
1973
School Calendar
School Motto
Connecting youth and families with opportunities for healthier and brighter futures.

School Rankings

The diversity score of Our Home Rediscovery - 77 is 0.62, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.53. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (SD)
American Indian
50%
14%
White
33%
66%
Two or more races
17%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
67%
0.62
<50%
84%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
100%
34%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch (07-08)
18%
8%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), SD Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the graduation rate of Our Home Rediscovery - 77?
The graduation rate of Our Home Rediscovery - 77 is 50%, which is lower than the South Dakota state average of 84%.
How many students attend Our Home Rediscovery - 77?
6 students attend Our Home Rediscovery - 77.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
50% of Our Home Rediscovery - 77 students are American Indian, 33% of students are White, and 17% of students are Two or more races.
What grades does Our Home Rediscovery - 77 offer ?
Our Home Rediscovery - 77 offers enrollment in grades 5-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Our Home Rediscovery - 77 part of?
Our Home Rediscovery - 77 is part of Huron School District 02-2.

School Reviews

Review Our Home Rediscovery - 77. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

School Leadership Matters: Evaluating a Principal
School Leadership Matters: Evaluating a Principal
Learn how to evaluate a public school principal before enrolling by examining leadership stability, teacher support, communication, school culture, instructional priorities, discipline, family engagement, and measurable improvement efforts.
Comparing Before- and After-School Programs
Comparing Before- and After-School Programs
Learn how to compare before- and after-school programs when choosing a public school, including hours, costs, staffing, safety, activities, enrollment rules, transportation, meals, and daily convenience for families.
Choosing a Public School During Budget Uncertainty
Choosing a Public School During Budget Uncertainty
Learn which questions parents should ask when choosing a public school during budget uncertainty, including staffing, programs, class sizes, transportation, reserves, enrollment trends, and planned reductions ahead.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 5-12
  • Enrollment: 6 students
  • Minority Enrollment: 67%
  • : <50% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), SD Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links