Paris High School

308 W 7th St
Paris, KY 40361
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Paris High School is one of the two public high schools in Paris, Kentucky, United States. Paris High School serves roughly 200 students in grades 9???2.
Serving 267 students in grades 9-12, Paris High School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Kentucky for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 15-19% (which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 38%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 40-49% (which is approximately equal to the Kentucky state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 18:1 is higher than the Kentucky state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 53% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 29% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 267 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 53%
  • : ≥90% (Btm 50% in KY)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 20-29% (Top 50%)
  • : Paris High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Paris, KY, covering approximately 2.1 square miles and typically within a 5-10 minute drive from the school, with an average distance of 0.9 miles to the zone edge and a maximum of 1.5 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

School Overview

Paris High School's student population of 267 students has grown by 29% over five school years.
The teacher population of 15 teachers has grown by 7% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
267 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
15 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1865
School Calendar
School Motto
Ensure Success – One by One!

School Rankings

Paris High School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,250 schools in Kentucky (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Paris High School is 0.69, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.48. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KY)
#926 out of 1250 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

15-19%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-49%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

20-29%
22%
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
18%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Black
22%
11%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
47%
71%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
13%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
53%
0.69

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

≥90%
91.4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
25.8%
28%
Eligible for Free Lunch
77%
55%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
2%
3%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

School Mascot
Greyhound
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Paris High School's ranking?
Paris High School is ranked #926 out of 1,250 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Kentucky.
What schools are Paris High School often compared to?
Paris High Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Bourbon County High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
15-19% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 38% KY state average), while 40-49% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% KY state average).
What is the graduation rate of Paris High School?
The graduation rate of Paris High School is 90%, which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 91.4%.
How many students attend Paris High School?
267 students attend Paris High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
47% of Paris High School students are White, 22% of students are Black, 18% of students are Hispanic, and 13% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Paris High School?
Paris High School has a student ration of 18:1, which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 15:1.
What grades does Paris High School offer ?
Paris High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Paris High School part of?
Paris High School is part of Paris Independent School District.

School Reviews

Review Paris High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 267 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 53%
  • : ≥90% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 20-29% (Top 50%)
  • : Paris High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Paris, KY, covering approximately 2.1 square miles and typically within a 5-10 minute drive from the school, with an average distance of 0.9 miles to the zone edge and a maximum of 1.5 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Quick Links