Peckham Public School

7175 West School Street
Newkirk, OK 74647
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 99 students in grades Prekindergarten-8, Peckham Public School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Oklahoma for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 20-24% (which is lower than the Oklahoma state average of 25%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 20-24% (which is lower than the Oklahoma state average of 27%).
The student-teacher ratio of 10:1 is lower than the Oklahoma state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 31% of the student body (majority Hispanic and American Indian), which is lower than the Oklahoma state average of 57% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 99 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 31%
  • : Bottom 50% in OK
  • : 20-24% (Top 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Top 20%)
  • : Peckham Public School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Newkirk, OK, covering approximately 83 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 10-15 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of 5.4 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 8.6 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OK Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Peckham Public School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Oklahoma for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Peckham Public School's student population of 99 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 10 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
99 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
10 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Peckham Public School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,652 schools in Oklahoma (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Peckham Public School is 0.50, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (OK)
#990 out of 1652 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

20-24%
25%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

20-24%
27%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

<50%
31%
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
12%
11%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
12%
21%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

White
69%
43%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
7%
14%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
31%
0.50

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
6.1%
24.3%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
69%
49%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
11%
7%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OK Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Peckham Public School's ranking?
Peckham Public School is ranked #990 out of 1,652 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Oklahoma.
What schools are Peckham Public School often compared to?
Peckham Public Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Blackwell Elementary School, Newkirk Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
20-24% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 25% OK state average), while 20-24% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 27% OK state average).
How many students attend Peckham Public School?
99 students attend Peckham Public School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
69% of Peckham Public School students are White, 12% of students are American Indian, 12% of students are Hispanic, and 7% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Peckham Public School?
Peckham Public School has a student ration of 10:1, which is lower than the Oklahoma state average of 15:1.
What grades does Peckham Public School offer ?
Peckham Public School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Peckham Public School part of?
Peckham Public School is part of Peckham School District.

School Reviews

Review Peckham Public School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 99 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 31%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 20-24% (Top 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : <50% (Top 20%)
  • : Peckham Public School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Newkirk, OK, covering approximately 83 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 10-15 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of 5.4 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 8.6 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OK Dept. of Education

Quick Links