Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue

9303 Prospect Ave.
Santee, CA 92071
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%
Serving 548 students in grades Kindergarten-8, Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue ranks in the top 30% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 46% (which is higher than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 55% (which is higher than the California state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 25:1 is higher than the California state level of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 62% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 548 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 25:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 62%
  • : Top 30% in CA
  • : 46% (Top 30%)
  • : 55% (Top 30%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 20%)
  • : PRIDE Academy at Prospect Avenue serves the southeast part of Santee, CA, covering an area of approximately 1.5 square miles. Families within this zone can typically expect a drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge being about 2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue ranks among the top 20% of public schools in California for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue's student population of 548 students has grown by 12% over five school years.
The teacher population of 22 teachers has grown by 10% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-8
Total Students
548 students
Total Classroom Teachers
22 teachers

School Rankings

Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue ranks within the top 30% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue is 0.67, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#2471 out of 9523 schools
(Top 30%)
46%
34%
55%
47%
45-49%
29%
Student-Teacher Ratio
25:1
21:1
Asian
9%
12%
Hispanic
41%
56%
Black
1%
5%
White
38%
20%
Two or more races
11%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
62%
0.67
(22-23)
22.3%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
39%
54%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
18%
8%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue's ranking?
Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue is ranked #2471 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the top 30% of public schools in California.
What schools are Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue often compared to?
Pride Academy At Prospect Avenueis often viewed alongside schools like Hillsdale Middle School, Chet F. Harritt Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
46% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 55% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
How many students attend Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue?
548 students attend Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
41% of Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue students are Hispanic, 38% of students are White, 11% of students are Two or more races, 9% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue?
Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue has a student ration of 25:1, which is higher than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue offer ?
Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-8
What school district is Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue part of?
Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue is part of Santee School District.

School Calendar

View the Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue yearly calendar below. Note key dates such as:

Event
Date
No School - Fall Break
November 23, 2026 (Monday)
No School - Spring Break
March 22, 2027 (Monday)
Last Day of School
June 09, 2027 (Wednesday)

School Reviews

Review Pride Academy At Prospect Avenue. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
Learn how teacher movement between grade levels affects continuity, experience, instruction, and school stability, plus the questions parents should ask about staffing patterns before choosing a public school today.
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
Discover what school arrival and dismissal reveal about safety, supervision, organization, communication, student behavior, transportation, and school climate before choosing the right public school for your child and family.
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should siblings attend the same public school? Learn when academic needs, learning styles, programs, social fit, support services, and individual interests may make different schools better choices for children.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 548 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 25:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 62%
  • : Top 30%
  • : 46% (Top 30%)
  • : 55% (Top 30%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 20%)
  • : PRIDE Academy at Prospect Avenue serves the southeast part of Santee, CA, covering an area of approximately 1.5 square miles. Families within this zone can typically expect a drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge being about 2 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links