Red Level School

28551 Barrow Road
Red Level, AL 36474
(School attendance zone shown in map)
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 535 students in grades Prekindergarten-12, Red Level School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Alabama for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 25% (which is lower than the Alabama state average of 30%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 38% (which is lower than the Alabama state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is lower than the Alabama state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 16% of the student body (majority Black), which is lower than the Alabama state average of 50% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 535 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 16%
  • : ≥90% (Top 50% in AL)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 25% (Top 50%)
  • : 38% (Btm 50%)
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : Red Level Elementary School serves the northwest part of its school district in Red Level, AL, covering an area of approximately 252.2 square miles. Families within this zone typically have a 10-15 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of 6.8 miles to the edge and a maximum distance of 15.5 miles to the furthest boundary.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

School Overview

Red Level School's student population of 535 students has grown by 85% over five school years.
The teacher population of 34 teachers has grown by 88% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
535 students
Total Classroom Teachers
34 teachers

School Rankings

Red Level School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,275 schools in Alabama (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Red Level School is 0.29, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.64. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AL)
#690 out of 1275 schools
(Bottom 50%)
25%
30%
38%
47%
25-29%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
17:1
American Indian
1%
1%
Asian
n/a
2%
Hispanic
3%
12%
Black
9%
31%
White
84%
50%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
3%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
0.29
≥90%
88%
(22-23)
21.3%
22.6%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
64%
53%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
4%
5%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Red Level School's ranking?
Red Level School is ranked #690 out of 1,275 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Alabama.
What schools are Red Level School often compared to?
Red Level Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Andalusia Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
25% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 30% AL state average), while 38% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% AL state average).
What is the graduation rate of Red Level School?
The graduation rate of Red Level School is 90%, which is higher than the Alabama state average of 88%.
How many students attend Red Level School?
535 students attend Red Level School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
84% of Red Level School students are White, 9% of students are Black, 3% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Red Level School?
Red Level School has a student ration of 16:1, which is lower than the Alabama state average of 17:1.
What grades does Red Level School offer ?
Red Level School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Red Level School part of?
Red Level School is part of Covington County School District.

School Reviews

Review Red Level School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 535 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 16%
  • : ≥90% (Top 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 25% (Top 50%)
  • : 38% (Btm 50%)
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : Red Level Elementary School serves the northwest part of its school district in Red Level, AL, covering an area of approximately 252.2 square miles. Families within this zone typically have a 10-15 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of 6.8 miles to the edge and a maximum distance of 15.5 miles to the furthest boundary.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links