Runnelstown School

9214 Highway 42
Petal, MS 39465
(School attendance zone shown in map)
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 173 students in grades Kindergarten-5, Runnelstown School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Mississippi for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 45-49% (which is lower than the Mississippi state average of 52%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 45-49% (which is higher than the Mississippi state average of 42%).
The student-teacher ratio of 10:1 is lower than the Mississippi state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 21% of the student body (majority Black), which is lower than the Mississippi state average of 60% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 173 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 21%
  • : Top 50% in MS
  • : 45-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : ≥90% (Top 1%)
  • : Runnelstown Elementary School serves the northern part of Petal, MS, covering an area of approximately 93.6 square miles. Families typically face a drive of 10 to 15 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 10.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MS Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Runnelstown School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Mississippi for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Runnelstown School's student population of 173 students has declined by 7% over five school years.
The teacher population of 17 teachers has declined by 10% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
173 students
Total Classroom Teachers
17 teachers
School Motto
Where Every Student Matters and Every Moment Counts

School Rankings

Runnelstown School ranks within the top 50% of all 795 schools in Mississippi (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Runnelstown School is 0.36, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MS)
#345 out of 795 schools
(Top 50%)
45-49%
52%
45-49%
42%
≥90%
55%
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
14:1
American Indian
n/a
1%
Asian
2%
1%
Hispanic
1%
7%
Black
13%
45%
White
79%
40%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
5%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.36
(22-23)
27.8%
26.5%
Eligible for Free Lunch
58%
67%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
17%
7%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MS Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Runnelstown School's ranking?
Runnelstown School is ranked #345 out of 795 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Mississippi.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
45-49% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 52% MS state average), while 45-49% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 42% MS state average).
How many students attend Runnelstown School?
173 students attend Runnelstown School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
79% of Runnelstown School students are White, 13% of students are Black, 5% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Runnelstown School?
Runnelstown School has a student ration of 10:1, which is lower than the Mississippi state average of 14:1.
What grades does Runnelstown School offer ?
Runnelstown School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Runnelstown School part of?
Runnelstown School is part of Perry County School District.

School Reviews

Review Runnelstown School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 173 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 21%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 45-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : ≥90% (Top 1%)
  • : Runnelstown Elementary School serves the northern part of Petal, MS, covering an area of approximately 93.6 square miles. Families typically face a drive of 10 to 15 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 10.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MS Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links