Silver Lake Elementary School

5858 Culver Rd
Traverse City, MI 49684
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 286 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Silver Lake Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Michigan for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 25-29% (which is lower than the Michigan state average of 35%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 35-39% (which is lower than the Michigan state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is equal to the Michigan state level of 16:1.
Minority enrollment is 7% of the student body (majority Hispanic and American Indian), which is lower than the Michigan state average of 37% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 286 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 7%
  • : Bottom 50% in MI
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Top 50%)
  • : Silver Lake Elementary School serves the southwest part of Traverse City, MI, encompassing an area of approximately 11.8 square miles. Families typically have a short drive of 5 to 10 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 3.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

School Overview

Silver Lake Elementary School's student population of 286 students has declined by 15% over five school years.
The teacher population of 18 teachers has declined by 14% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
286 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
18 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Silver Lake Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 3,025 schools in Michigan (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Silver Lake Elementary School is 0.13, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MI)
#1851 out of 3025 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

25-29%
35%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

35-39%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

35-39%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
16:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
2%
1%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
4%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
3%
9%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
18%

Showing 2001–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

White
93%
63%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
7%
0.13

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
22.7%
33.3%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
33%
45%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
5%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Navy and Gold
School Mascot
Seahawks
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Silver Lake Elementary School's ranking?
Silver Lake Elementary School is ranked #1851 out of 3,025 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Michigan.
What schools are Silver Lake Elementary School often compared to?
Silver Lake Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like North Ednew Horizons by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
25-29% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 35% MI state average), while 35-39% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% MI state average).
How many students attend Silver Lake Elementary School?
286 students attend Silver Lake Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
93% of Silver Lake Elementary School students are White, 3% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are American Indian, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Silver Lake Elementary School?
Silver Lake Elementary School has a student ration of 16:1, which is equal to the Michigan state average of 16:1.
What grades does Silver Lake Elementary School offer ?
Silver Lake Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Silver Lake Elementary School part of?
Silver Lake Elementary School is part of Traverse City Area School District.

School Reviews

Review Silver Lake Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 286 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 7%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 35-39% (Top 50%)
  • : Silver Lake Elementary School serves the southwest part of Traverse City, MI, encompassing an area of approximately 11.8 square miles. Families typically have a short drive of 5 to 10 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 3.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links