Silvestre Martinez

Carr 826 Km 12 Hm 1 Bo Guadian
Naranjito, PR 00719
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 342 students in grades Kindergarten-8, Silvestre Martinez ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Puerto Rico for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 19% (which is lower than the Puerto Rico state average of 23%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 34% (which is lower than the Puerto Rico state average of 36%).
The student-teacher ratio of 12:1 is higher than the Puerto Rico state level of 10:1.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 342 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • : Top 50% in PR
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-49% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PR Dept. of Education

School Overview

Silvestre Martinez's student population of 342 students has declined by 13% over five school years.
The teacher population of 28 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
342 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
28 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Silvestre Martinez ranks within the top 50% of all 839 schools in Puerto Rico (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Silvestre Martinez is 0.00, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.01. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (PR)
#411 out of 839 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

19%
23%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

34%
36%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

40-49%
36%
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
10:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
100%
100%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
100%
0.00
(22-23)
34.5%
42.3%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
75%
74%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
14%
14%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PR Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Silvestre Martinez's ranking?
Silvestre Martinez is ranked #411 out of 839 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Puerto Rico.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
19% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 23% PR state average), while 34% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 36% PR state average).
How many students attend Silvestre Martinez?
342 students attend Silvestre Martinez.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
100% of Silvestre Martinez students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Silvestre Martinez?
Silvestre Martinez has a student ration of 12:1, which is higher than the Puerto Rico state average of 10:1.
What grades does Silvestre Martinez offer ?
Silvestre Martinez offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Silvestre Martinez part of?

School Reviews

Review Silvestre Martinez. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 342 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • : Top 50%
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-49% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PR Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links