Sun Prairie East High School

888 Grove St
Sun Prairie, WI 53590
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%
Sun Prairie East High School is a public high school in Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, United States. It is one of two high schools in the Sun Prairie Area School District, the other being Sun Prairie West High School. During the 2022-2023 school year, there were 1,365 students at Sun Prairie East High School.
Serving 1,340 students in grades 9-12, Sun Prairie East High School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Wisconsin for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 29% (which is lower than the Wisconsin state average of 40%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 59% (which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 38%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the Wisconsin state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 39% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 34% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 1,340 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 39%
  • : 97% (Top 5% in WI)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 59% (Top 10%)
  • : 38% (Btm 50%)
  • : Sun Prairie High's attendance zone encompasses the entire Sun Prairie school district, covering approximately 78.4 square miles. The area is generally located in Sun Prairie, WI, with a typical drive to the school taking about 10-15 minutes and the furthest edge of the zone being around 8 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Sun Prairie East High School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Wisconsin for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Sun Prairie East High School's student population of 1,340 students has declined by 25% over five school years.
The teacher population of 94 teachers has declined by 21% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
1,340 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
94 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
2022
School Calendar

School Rankings

Sun Prairie East High School ranks within the top 50% of all 1,962 schools in Wisconsin (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Sun Prairie East High School is 0.60, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.54. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WI)
#750 out of 1962 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

29%
40%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

59%
38%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

38%
44%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
13:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
1%

Showing 2006–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
7%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
12%
14%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Black
10%
9%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
61%
66%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
9%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
39%
0.60

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

97%
90.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
31%
24%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
21%
36%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
White, Black, Red
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sun Prairie East High School's ranking?
Sun Prairie East High School is ranked #750 out of 1,962 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Wisconsin.
What schools are Sun Prairie East High School often compared to?
Sun Prairie East High Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Monona Grove High School, Middleton High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
29% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 40% WI state average), while 59% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 38% WI state average).
What is the graduation rate of Sun Prairie East High School?
The graduation rate of Sun Prairie East High School is 97%, which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 90.5%.
How many students attend Sun Prairie East High School?
1,340 students attend Sun Prairie East High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
61% of Sun Prairie East High School students are White, 12% of students are Hispanic, 10% of students are Black, 9% of students are Two or more races, 7% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Sun Prairie East High School?
Sun Prairie East High School has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 13:1.
What grades does Sun Prairie East High School offer ?
Sun Prairie East High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Sun Prairie East High School part of?
Sun Prairie East High School is part of Sun Prairie Area School District.

School Reviews

2   10/10/2025
I go to sphs and I hate it. Everyone is very full of themselves, I don't feel very safe there and the kids.. basically just aren't the nicest. I've been considering changing schools.
- Posted by Student/Alumni - sp_cu
1   10/10/2025
I attend Sun Prairie High School and I do not love it to say the least. Everyone is very inconsiderate and ignorant here. I am disappointed in my school's culture.
- Posted by Student/Alumni - angry sphs student

Review Sun Prairie East High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 1,340 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 39%
  • : 97% (Top 5%)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 59% (Top 10%)
  • : 38% (Btm 50%)
  • : Sun Prairie High's attendance zone encompasses the entire Sun Prairie school district, covering approximately 78.4 square miles. The area is generally located in Sun Prairie, WI, with a typical drive to the school taking about 10-15 minutes and the furthest edge of the zone being around 8 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links