Sunnyside Elementary School

2700 S Maple St
Sioux City, IA 51106
(School attendance zone shown in map)
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 244 students in grades 3-5, Sunnyside Elementary School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Iowa for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 5%, and reading proficiency is top 5%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 89% (which is higher than the Iowa state average of 68%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 80% (which is higher than the Iowa state average of 70%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is higher than the Iowa state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 34% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Iowa state average of 30% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 3-5
  • Enrollment: 244 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 34%
  • : Top 20% in IA
  • : 89% (Top 5%)
  • : 80% (Top 30%)
  • : 75-79% (Top 20%)
  • : Sunnyside Elementary School serves the southeast part of Sioux City, IA, covering an area of approximately 6.2 square miles. Families within the attendance zone typically live 5-10 minutes away, with an average distance of 1.9 miles from the school to the edge of the zone.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IA Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Sunnyside Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Iowa for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Sunnyside Elementary School's student population of 244 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 15 teachers has grown by 15% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 3-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
244 students
Total Classroom Teachers
15 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Sunnyside Elementary School ranks within the top 20% of all 1,223 schools in Iowa (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Sunnyside Elementary School is 0.53, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.48. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IA)
#125 out of 1223 schools
(Top 20%)
89%
68%
80%
70%
75-79%
63%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
14:1
American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
3%
3%
Hispanic
15%
14%
Black
6%
7%
White
66%
70%
Hawaiian
n/a
1%
Two or more races
9%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
0.53
(22-23)
10.3%
24.7%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
30%
35%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
5%
7%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sunnyside Elementary School's ranking?
Sunnyside Elementary School is ranked #125 out of 1,223 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Iowa.
What schools are Sunnyside Elementary School often compared to?
Sunnyside Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Bryant Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
89% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 68% IA state average), while 80% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 70% IA state average).
How many students attend Sunnyside Elementary School?
244 students attend Sunnyside Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
66% of Sunnyside Elementary School students are White, 15% of students are Hispanic, 9% of students are Two or more races, 6% of students are Black, 3% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Sunnyside Elementary School?
Sunnyside Elementary School has a student ration of 16:1, which is higher than the Iowa state average of 14:1.
What grades does Sunnyside Elementary School offer ?
Sunnyside Elementary School offers enrollment in grades 3-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Sunnyside Elementary School part of?
Sunnyside Elementary School is part of Sioux City Comm School District.

School Reviews

Review Sunnyside Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 3-5
  • Enrollment: 244 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 34%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 89% (Top 5%)
  • : 80% (Top 30%)
  • : 75-79% (Top 20%)
  • : Sunnyside Elementary School serves the southeast part of Sioux City, IA, covering an area of approximately 6.2 square miles. Families within the attendance zone typically live 5-10 minutes away, with an average distance of 1.9 miles from the school to the edge of the zone.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links