Top Rankings
Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401 ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Vermont for:
Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 5%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 10%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 5%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 5%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 7 public elementary schools serving 1,886 students in Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401. This district's average elementary testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 10% of public elementary schools in Vermont.
Public Elementary Schools in Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401 have an average math proficiency score of 57% (versus the Vermont public elementary school average of 41%), and reading proficiency score of 60% (versus the 44% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 10% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Vermont public elementary school average of 13% (majority Hispanic and Black).
Overview
This School District
This State (VT)
# Schools
8 Schools
240 Schools
# Students
2,574 Students
55,436 Students
# Teachers
175 Teachers
4,860 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1
Student By Grade
District Rank
Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401, which is ranked within the top 5% of all 102 school districts in Vermont (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Overall District Rank
#5 out of 103 school districts
(Top 5%)
(Top 5%)
Math Test Scores (% Proficient)
55%
40%
Reading/Language Arts Test Scores (% Proficient)
60%
44%
Science Test Scores (% Proficient)
56%
35%
Graduation Rate
92%
82%
Chronically Absent Students
(2022-23)22.3%
27.8%
Students by Ethnicity:
Diversity Score
0.18
0.24
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
1%
2%
% Hispanic
4%
4%
% Black
n/a
3%
% White
91%
87%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
District Revenue and Spending
The revenue/student of $24,033 in this school district is less than the state median of $33,974. The school district revenue/student has grown by 5% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $24,215 is less than the state median of $34,751. The school district spending/student has grown by 10% over four school years.
Total Revenue
$62 MM
$2,622 MM
Spending
$62 MM
$2,682 MM
Revenue / Student
$24,033
$33,974
Spending / Student
$24,215
$34,751
Best Mount Mansfield Unified Union School District #401 Public Elementary Schools (2026-27)
School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Camels Hump Middle School
(Math: 68% | Reading: 63%)
Rank:
Rank:
10/
Top 10%10
173 School Street
Richmond, VT 05477
(802) 434-2188
Richmond, VT 05477
(802) 434-2188
Gr: 5-8 | 332 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #22.
Browns River Middle School
(Math: 60% | Reading: 59%)
Rank:
Rank:
9/
Top 20%10
20 River Road
Jericho, VT 05465
(802) 899-3711
Jericho, VT 05465
(802) 899-3711
Gr: 5-8 | 403 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 9%
Rank: #3 - 43. - 4.
Jericho Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
Rank:
8/
Top 30%10
90 Vt Route 15
Jericho, VT 05465
(802) 899-2272
Jericho, VT 05465
(802) 899-2272
Gr: PK-4 | 400 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 16%
Rank: #3 - 43. - 4.
Richmond Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
Rank:
8/
Top 30%10
125 School Street
Richmond, VT 05477
(802) 434-2461
Richmond, VT 05477
(802) 434-2461
Gr: PK-4 | 356 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Rank: #55.
Underhill Central School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 50-59%)
Rank:
Rank:
8/
Top 30%10
6 Irish Settlement Road
Underhill Center, VT 05490
(802) 899-4676
Underhill Center, VT 05490
(802) 899-4676
Gr: PK-4 | 199 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Rank: #66.
Brewster Pierce School
(Math: 20-29% | Reading: 60-69%)
Rank:
Rank:
6/
Top 50%10
120 School Street
Huntington, VT 05462
(802) 434-2074
Huntington, VT 05462
(802) 434-2074
Gr: PK-4 | 127 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #77.
Smilie Memorial Elementary School
(Math: 21-39% | Reading: 50-59%)
Rank:
Rank:
6/
Top 50%10
2712 Theodore Roosevelt Hwy.
Waterbury, VT 05676
(802) 434-2757
Waterbury, VT 05676
(802) 434-2757
Gr: PK-4 | 69 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Recent Articles
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.
