Wilcox Central High School

1310 T L Threadgill Rd
Camden, AL 36726
(School attendance zone shown in map)
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Wilcox Central High School, is a public high school in Camden, Alabama. Part of the Wilcox County School District, it serves as the only public high school in Wilcox County. More than 600 students were enrolled for the 2010–2011 school year. The student body is predominantly African American.
Serving 340 students in grades 9-12, Wilcox Central High School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Alabama for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is ≤5% (which is lower than the Alabama state average of 30%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 10-14% (which is lower than the Alabama state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is lower than the Alabama state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 99% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Alabama state average of 50% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 340 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : 80-84% (Btm 50% in AL)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : ≤5% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤5% (Btm 50%)
  • : Wilcox Central High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Camden, AL, covering approximately 907.4 square miles. Families can expect a typical drive of 20-30 minutes, with an average distance of 14.7 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 27.3 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

School Overview

Wilcox Central High School's student population of 340 students has declined by 25% over five school years.
The teacher population of 21 teachers has declined by 32% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
340 students
Total Classroom Teachers
21 teachers
School Motto
Teamwork Makes the Dream Work for All

School Rankings

Wilcox Central High School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,275 schools in Alabama (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Wilcox Central High School is 0.06, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.64. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AL)
#1225 out of 1275 schools
(Bottom 50%)
≤5%
30%
10-14%
47%
≤5%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
17:1
Hispanic
1%
12%
Black
97%
31%
White
1%
50%
Two or more races
1%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
99%
0.06
80-84%
90%
(22-23)
32.7%
22.6%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
89%
53%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch (06-07)
1%
9%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

School Mascot
Jaguars
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Wilcox Central High School's ranking?
Wilcox Central High School is ranked #1225 out of 1,275 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Alabama.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
≤5% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 30% AL state average), while 10-14% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% AL state average).
What is the graduation rate of Wilcox Central High School?
The graduation rate of Wilcox Central High School is 80-84%, which is lower than the Alabama state average of 90%.
How many students attend Wilcox Central High School?
340 students attend Wilcox Central High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
97% of Wilcox Central High School students are Black, 1% of students are Hispanic, 1% of students are White, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Wilcox Central High School?
Wilcox Central High School has a student ration of 16:1, which is lower than the Alabama state average of 17:1.
What grades does Wilcox Central High School offer ?
Wilcox Central High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Wilcox Central High School part of?
Wilcox Central High School is part of Wilcox County School District.

School Reviews

Review Wilcox Central High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
Learn what parents can do when a child is assigned to an unexpected teacher, including when to wait, communicate, document concerns, request support, and seek reassignment appropriately.
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before accepting a public school seat, parents should verify enrollment terms, transportation, staffing, academics, safety, support services, schedules, attendance rules, extracurriculars, costs, and long-term placement details carefully.
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Learn how parents can determine whether public school programs will continue next year by checking budgets, enrollment, staffing, board documents, grants, course schedules, and district priorities before enrolling.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 340 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 99%
  • : 80-84% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : ≤5% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤5% (Btm 50%)
  • : Wilcox Central High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Camden, AL, covering approximately 907.4 square miles. Families can expect a typical drive of 20-30 minutes, with an average distance of 14.7 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 27.3 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links