Winona High School

8256 State Hwy 19
Winona, MO 65588
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 131 students in grades 9-12, Winona High School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Missouri for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 11-19% (which is lower than the Missouri state average of 40%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 40-49% (which is approximately equal to the Missouri state average of 43%).
The student-teacher ratio of 11:1 is lower than the Missouri state level of 12:1.
Minority enrollment is 3% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Missouri state average of 33% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 131 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 3%
  • : ≥90% (Top 50% in MO)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 40-49% (Top 50%)
  • : Winona High's attendance zone encompasses the entire Winona school district, covering approximately 208.5 square miles in and around Winona, MO. It typically takes 15-20 minutes to drive to the school from various points within the zone, with an average distance of 8.6 miles to the edge and a furthest reach of 16.7 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MO Dept. of Education

School Overview

Winona High School's student population of 131 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 12 teachers has grown by 9% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
131 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
12 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Winona High School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 2,076 schools in Missouri (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Winona High School is 0.06, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.52. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MO)
#1514 out of 2076 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

11-19%
40%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-49%
43%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

40-49%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
12:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
2%
9%
White
97%
67%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
1%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
3%
0.06

Showing 2012–2025. Full 21-year historical data available below ↓

≥90%
89.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
37.4%
20.5%
Eligible for Free Lunch
66%
43%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
2%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MO Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Winona High School's ranking?
Winona High School is ranked #1514 out of 2,076 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Missouri.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
11-19% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 40% MO state average), while 40-49% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 43% MO state average).
What is the graduation rate of Winona High School?
The graduation rate of Winona High School is 90%, which is higher than the Missouri state average of 89.3%.
How many students attend Winona High School?
131 students attend Winona High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
97% of Winona High School students are White, 2% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Winona High School?
Winona High School has a student ration of 11:1, which is lower than the Missouri state average of 12:1.
What grades does Winona High School offer ?
Winona High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Winona High School part of?
Winona High School is part of Winona R-III School District.

School Reviews

Review Winona High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 131 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 3%
  • : ≥90% (Top 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 40-49% (Top 50%)
  • : Winona High's attendance zone encompasses the entire Winona school district, covering approximately 208.5 square miles in and around Winona, MO. It typically takes 15-20 minutes to drive to the school from various points within the zone, with an average distance of 8.6 miles to the edge and a furthest reach of 16.7 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MO Dept. of Education

Quick Links