Woodlawn Middle School

175 Woodlawn School Road
West Monroe, LA 71292
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 249 students in grades 6-8, Woodlawn Middle School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Louisiana for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 31% (which is lower than the Louisiana state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 48% (which is higher than the Louisiana state average of 42%).
The student-teacher ratio of 12:1 is lower than the Louisiana state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 5% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Louisiana state average of 59% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 249 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 5%
  • : Top 50% in LA
  • : 31% (Top 50%)
  • : 48% (Top 50%)
  • : 36% (Top 30%)
  • : Woodlawn Middle School serves the southwest part of West Monroe, LA, covering an area of approximately 58.1 square miles. Parents can expect a typical drive of about 10-12 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located 6.6 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), LA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Woodlawn Middle School's student population of 249 students has declined by 16% over five school years.
The teacher population of 20 teachers has grown by 11% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
249 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
20 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Woodlawn Middle School ranks within the top 50% of all 1,244 schools in Louisiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Woodlawn Middle School is 0.10, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.65. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (LA)
#503 out of 1244 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

31%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

48%
42%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

36%
27%
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
13:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
2%
11%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

White
95%
41%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
3%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
5%
0.10

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
31.7%
21%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
55%
61%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
4%
6%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), LA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Woodlawn Middle School's ranking?
Woodlawn Middle School is ranked #503 out of 1,244 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Louisiana.
What schools are Woodlawn Middle School often compared to?
Woodlawn Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Pinecrest Elementary/middle School, Riser Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
31% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% LA state average), while 48% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 42% LA state average).
How many students attend Woodlawn Middle School?
249 students attend Woodlawn Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
95% of Woodlawn Middle School students are White, 3% of students are Two or more races, and 2% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Woodlawn Middle School?
Woodlawn Middle School has a student ration of 12:1, which is lower than the Louisiana state average of 13:1.
What grades does Woodlawn Middle School offer ?
Woodlawn Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Woodlawn Middle School part of?
Woodlawn Middle School is part of Ouachita Parish School District.

School Reviews

Review Woodlawn Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 249 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 5%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 31% (Top 50%)
  • : 48% (Top 50%)
  • : 36% (Top 30%)
  • : Woodlawn Middle School serves the southwest part of West Monroe, LA, covering an area of approximately 58.1 square miles. Parents can expect a typical drive of about 10-12 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located 6.6 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), LA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links