Big Horn County School District #1

99 South Division
Cowley, WY 82420
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 6 public schools serving 1,251 students in Big Horn County School District #1. This district's average testing ranking is 5/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Wyoming.
Public Schools in Big Horn County School District #1 have an average math proficiency score of 46% (versus the Wyoming public school average of 49%), and reading proficiency score of 56% (versus the 53% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 19% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Wyoming public school average of 25% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (WY)
# Schools
6 Schools
360 Schools
# Students
1,251 Students
89,935 Students
# Teachers
89 Teachers
7,418 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Big Horn County School District #1, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 48 school districts in Wyoming (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 72% has increased from 50-54% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (WY)
#29 out of 48 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

46%
49%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

56%
53%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

49%
47%
72%
81.4%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
29.8%
34.1%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.33
0.41

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
3%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 30-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
n/a
1%
% Hispanic
14%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
1%
% White
81%
75%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $20,199 in this school district is less than the state median of $22,676. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $20,587 is less than the state median of $22,046. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (WY)
Total Revenue
$25 MM
$2,039 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$26 MM
$1,983 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$20,199
$22,676

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$20,587
$22,046

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Big Horn County School District #1 Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Burlington High School
(Math: 70-79% | Reading: ≥90%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
109 School Avenue
Burlington, WY 82411
(307) 762-3334
Gr: 9-12 | 69 students Student-teacher ratio: 8:1 Minority enrollment: 10%
Rank: #22.
Burlington Elementary School
(Math: 70-74% | Reading: 70-79%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
109 School Avenue
Burlington, WY 82411
(307) 762-3334
Gr: PK-5 | 119 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 15%
Rank: #33.
Burlington Middle School
(Math: 60-69% | Reading: 70-79%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
109 School Avenue
Burlington, WY 82411
(307) 762-3334
Gr: 6-8 | 52 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 19%
Rank: #44.
Rocky Mountain Middle School
(Math: 41% | Reading: 60%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
404 South 3rd East
Cowley, WY 82420
(307) 548-2723
Gr: 6-8 | 250 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 22%
Rank: #55.
Rocky Mountain High School
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
404 South 3rd East
Cowley, WY 82420
(307) 548-2723
Gr: 9-12 | 439 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 16%
Rank: #66.
Rocky Mountain Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
101 South Division
Cowley, WY 82420
(307) 548-2211
Gr: PK-5 | 322 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Big Horn County School District #1?
Big Horn County School District #1 manages 6 public schools serving 1,251 students.
What is the rank of Big Horn County School District #1?
Big Horn County School District #1 is ranked #27 out of 48 school districts in Wyoming (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Big Horn County School District #1?
81% of Big Horn County School District #1 students are White, 14% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Big Horn County School District #1?
Big Horn County School District #1 has a student/teacher ratio of 14:1, which is higher than the Wyoming state average of 12:1.
What is Big Horn County School District #1's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $20,587 is less than the state median of $22,046. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 6 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 1,251 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 19%
  • : 72% (Btm 50% in WY)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 46% (Btm 50%)
  • : 56% (Top 50%)
  • : 49% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WY Dept. of Education

Quick Links