Ada Clegg Elementary School

6311 Larchwood Dr.
Huntington Beach, CA 92647
(School attendance zone shown in map)
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 443 students in grades Kindergarten-5, Ada Clegg Elementary School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 54% (which is higher than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 61% (which is higher than the California state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 23:1 is higher than the California state level of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 76% of the student body (majority Asian), which is lower than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 443 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 23:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 76%
  • : Top 20% in CA
  • : 54% (Top 20%)
  • : 61% (Top 30%)
  • : 40-44% (Top 30%)
  • : Ada Clegg Elementary serves the southwest area of Huntington Beach, CA, covering approximately 1.9 square miles. Most families live within a 5-10 minute drive, with an average distance of 1.1 miles to the school's edge and the furthest boundary being 1.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Ada Clegg Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in California for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Ada Clegg Elementary School's student population of 443 students has declined by 14% over five school years.
The teacher population of 19 teachers has declined by 17% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
Total Students
443 students
Total Classroom Teachers
19 teachers
School Calendar
School Motto
It is our collective responsibility to educate and empower all students to persevere towards excellence through a distinctive, rigorous, and engaging academic experience.

School Rankings

Ada Clegg Elementary School ranks within the top 20% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Ada Clegg Elementary School is 0.70, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#1795 out of 9523 schools
(Top 20%)
54%
34%
61%
47%
40-44%
29%
Student-Teacher Ratio
23:1
21:1
American Indian
n/a
1%
Asian
37%
12%
Hispanic
34%
56%
Black
1%
5%
White
24%
20%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
4%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.70
(22-23)
16.7%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
41%
54%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
16%
8%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

School Notes

  • School Mascot: Cougar Cubs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ada Clegg Elementary School's ranking?
Ada Clegg Elementary School is ranked #1795 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in California.
What schools are Ada Clegg Elementary School often compared to?
Ada Clegg Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Circle View Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
54% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 61% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
How many students attend Ada Clegg Elementary School?
443 students attend Ada Clegg Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
37% of Ada Clegg Elementary School students are Asian, 34% of students are Hispanic, 24% of students are White, 4% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Ada Clegg Elementary School?
Ada Clegg Elementary School has a student ration of 23:1, which is higher than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does Ada Clegg Elementary School offer ?
Ada Clegg Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5
What school district is Ada Clegg Elementary School part of?
Ada Clegg Elementary School is part of Westminster School District.

School Reviews

Review Ada Clegg Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 443 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 23:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 76%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 54% (Top 20%)
  • : 61% (Top 30%)
  • : 40-44% (Top 30%)
  • : Ada Clegg Elementary serves the southwest area of Huntington Beach, CA, covering approximately 1.9 square miles. Most families live within a 5-10 minute drive, with an average distance of 1.1 miles to the school's edge and the furthest boundary being 1.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links