Fouke School District

200 N Davis
Fouke, AR 71837
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 1,107 students in Fouke School District. This district's average testing ranking is 6/10, which is in the top 50% of public schools in Arkansas.
Public Schools in Fouke School District have an average math proficiency score of 36% (versus the Arkansas public school average of 39%), and reading proficiency score of 41% (versus the 40% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 6% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Arkansas public school average of 43% (majority Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (AR)
# Schools
3 Schools
1,099 Schools
# Students
1,107 Students
490,105 Students
# Teachers
117 Teachers
39,166 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
9:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Fouke School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 256 school districts in Arkansas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 82% has decreased from 95% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (AR)
#113 out of 258 school districts
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

36%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40%
40%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

34%
36%
82%
89.9%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
27.9%
22.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.12
0.62

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
1%

Showing 2008–2023. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
n/a
2%
% Hispanic
2%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
19%
% White
94%
57%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
1%
% Two or more races
3%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $12,921 in this school district is less than the state median of $14,739. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $12,090 is less than the state median of $14,969. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (AR)
Total Revenue
$14 MM
$7,224 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$13 MM
$7,337 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$12,921
$14,739

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$12,090
$14,969

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Fouke School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Paulette Smith Middle School
(Math: 37% | Reading: 44%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
370 East Red Cut Road
Fouke, AR 71837
(870) 653-2304
Gr: 6-8 | 244 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #22.
Fouke High School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
370 East Red Cut Road
Fouke, AR 71837
(870) 653-4551
Gr: 9-12 | 349 students Student-teacher ratio: 6:1 Minority enrollment: 5%
Rank: #33.
Fouke Elementary School
(Math: 45% | Reading: 32%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
370 East Red Cut Road
Fouke, AR 71837
(870) 653-4165
Gr: PK-5 | 514 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Fouke School District?
Fouke School District manages 3 public schools serving 1,107 students.
What is the rank of Fouke School District?
Fouke School District is ranked #113 out of 256 school districts in Arkansas (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Fouke School District?
94% of Fouke School District students are White, 3% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Fouke School District?
Fouke School District has a student/teacher ratio of 9:1, which is lower than the Arkansas state average of 12:1.
What is Fouke School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $12,090 is less than the state median of $14,969. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 1,107 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 6%
  • : 82% (Top 50% in AR)
  • : Top 50%
  • : 36% (Top 50%)
  • : 40% (Top 50%)
  • : 34% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AR Dept. of Education

Quick Links