Arrowhead Elementary School

2300 Sansbury Rd
Upper Marlboro, MD 20772
(School attendance zone shown in map)
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 378 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Arrowhead Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Maryland for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 5% (which is lower than the Maryland state average of 27%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 15-19% (which is lower than the Maryland state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is lower than the Maryland state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 97% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Maryland state average of 69% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 378 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 97%
  • : Bottom 50% in MD
  • : 5% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : Arrowhead Elementary serves the northeast part of Upper Marlboro, MD, covering an area of approximately 9.3 square miles. Families typically reside within a 5-10 minute drive from the school, with an average distance of 2 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum of 4 miles to the furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

School Overview

Arrowhead Elementary School's student population of 378 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 29 teachers has declined by 6% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
378 students
Total Classroom Teachers
29 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Arrowhead Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,338 schools in Maryland (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Arrowhead Elementary School is 0.55, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MD)
#1242 out of 1338 schools
(Bottom 50%)
5%
27%
15-19%
45%
10-14%
36%
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
14:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
1%
7%
Hispanic
37%
24%
Black
56%
32%
White
3%
31%
Hawaiian
1%
n/a
Two or more races
2%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.55
(22-23)
27.5%
32.4%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
84%
46%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
4%
5%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

School Notes

  • School Mascot: Lion

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Arrowhead Elementary School's ranking?
Arrowhead Elementary School is ranked #1242 out of 1,338 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Maryland.
What schools are Arrowhead Elementary School often compared to?
Arrowhead Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Barack Obama Elementary School, Ardmore Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
5% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 27% MD state average), while 15-19% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% MD state average).
How many students attend Arrowhead Elementary School?
378 students attend Arrowhead Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
56% of Arrowhead Elementary School students are Black, 37% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are White, 2% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Arrowhead Elementary School?
Arrowhead Elementary School has a student ration of 13:1, which is lower than the Maryland state average of 14:1.
What grades does Arrowhead Elementary School offer ?
Arrowhead Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Arrowhead Elementary School part of?
Arrowhead Elementary School is part of Prince George's County School District.

School Reviews

Review Arrowhead Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 378 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 97%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 5% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : Arrowhead Elementary serves the northeast part of Upper Marlboro, MD, covering an area of approximately 9.3 square miles. Families typically reside within a 5-10 minute drive from the school, with an average distance of 2 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum of 4 miles to the furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links