Badger Middle School

727 S 6th Ave
West Bend, WI 53095
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
6/
10
Top 50%
Serving 714 students in grades 7-8, Badger Middle School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Wisconsin for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 44% (which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 40%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 39% (which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 38%).
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is equal to the Wisconsin state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 21% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Wisconsin state average of 34% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 714 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 21%
  • : Top 50% in WI
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • : 39% (Top 50%)
  • : 56% (Top 30%)
  • : Badger Middle's attendance zone covers the entire West Bend, WI school district, encompassing approximately 100.7 square miles. The typical drive to the school is around 10-15 minutes, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 9.4 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

School Overview

Badger Middle School's student population of 714 students has declined by 21% over five school years.
The teacher population of 53 teachers has declined by 11% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 7-8
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
714 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
53 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Badger Middle School ranks within the top 50% of all 1,962 schools in Wisconsin (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Badger Middle School is 0.37, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.54. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WI)
#882 out of 1962 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

44%
40%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

39%
38%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

56%
44%
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
9%
14%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Black
6%
9%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

White
79%
66%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
5%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
21%
0.37

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
17.4%
24%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
28%
36%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
5%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Badger Middle School's ranking?
Badger Middle School is ranked #882 out of 1,962 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Wisconsin.
What schools are Badger Middle School often compared to?
Badger Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Slinger Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
44% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 40% WI state average), while 39% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 38% WI state average).
How many students attend Badger Middle School?
714 students attend Badger Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
79% of Badger Middle School students are White, 9% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Black, 5% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Badger Middle School?
Badger Middle School has a student ration of 13:1, which is equal to the Wisconsin state average of 13:1.
What grades does Badger Middle School offer ?
Badger Middle School offers enrollment in grades 7-8 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Badger Middle School part of?
Badger Middle School is part of West Bend School District.

School Reviews

Review Badger Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 714 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 21%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • : 39% (Top 50%)
  • : 56% (Top 30%)
  • : Badger Middle's attendance zone covers the entire West Bend, WI school district, encompassing approximately 100.7 square miles. The typical drive to the school is around 10-15 minutes, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 9.4 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Quick Links