Barryton Elementary School

19701 30th Ave
Barryton, MI 49305
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%
Serving 204 students in grades Prekindergarten-4, Barryton Elementary School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Michigan for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 35-39% (which is approximately equal to the Michigan state average of 35%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 50-54% (which is higher than the Michigan state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 17:1 is higher than the Michigan state level of 16:1.
Minority enrollment is 12% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Michigan state average of 37% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-4
  • Enrollment: 204 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 12%
  • : Top 50% in MI
  • : 35-39% (Top 50%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 50%)
  • : Barryton Elementary School's attendance zone covers the entire school district, encompassing approximately 368.2 square miles around Barryton, MI. The typical drive to the school ranges from 20 to 30 minutes, with an average distance of 11.7 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 21.1 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

School Overview

Barryton Elementary School's student population of 204 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 12 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-4
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
204 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
12 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Barryton Elementary School ranks within the top 50% of all 3,025 schools in Michigan (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Barryton Elementary School is 0.22, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MI)
#1039 out of 3025 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

35-39%
35%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

50-54%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
16:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
1%

Showing 2011–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
4%
Hispanic
5%
9%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Black
2%
18%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
88%
63%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hawaiian
1%
n/a
Two or more races
2%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
12%
0.22

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
35.8%
33.3%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
59%
45%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
12%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Barryton Elementary School's ranking?
Barryton Elementary School is ranked #1039 out of 3,025 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Michigan.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
35-39% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 35% MI state average), while 50-54% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% MI state average).
How many students attend Barryton Elementary School?
204 students attend Barryton Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
88% of Barryton Elementary School students are White, 5% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are Black, 2% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are American Indian, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Barryton Elementary School?
Barryton Elementary School has a student ration of 17:1, which is higher than the Michigan state average of 16:1.
What grades does Barryton Elementary School offer ?
Barryton Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-4 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Barryton Elementary School part of?
Barryton Elementary School is part of Chippewa Hills School District.

School Reviews

Review Barryton Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-4
  • Enrollment: 204 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 12%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 35-39% (Top 50%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 50%)
  • : Barryton Elementary School's attendance zone covers the entire school district, encompassing approximately 368.2 square miles around Barryton, MI. The typical drive to the school ranges from 20 to 30 minutes, with an average distance of 11.7 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 21.1 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Quick Links