Mountain View Whisman School District

1400 Montecito Ave.
Mountain View, CA 94043-3133
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 10%

Top Rankings

Mountain View Whisman School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in California for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 10%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 10%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 10%)
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 12 public schools serving 4,624 students in Mountain View Whisman School District. This district's average testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 10% of public schools in California.
Public Schools in Mountain View Whisman School District have an average math proficiency score of 58% (versus the California public school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 66% (versus the 47% statewide average).
The top-ranked public schools in Mountain View Whisman School District are Stevenson Elementary School, Amy Imai Elementary School and Benjamin Bubb Elementary School. Overall testing rank is based on a school's combined math and reading proficiency test score ranking. Mountain View Whisman School District has one of the highest concentrations of top-ranked public schools in California.
Minority enrollment is 77% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the California public school average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CA)
# Schools
12 Schools
10,323 Schools
# Students
4,624 Students
5,788,587 Students
# Teachers
240 Teachers
267,491 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
19:1
19:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Mountain View Whisman School District, which is ranked #191 of all 1,903 school districts in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (CA)
#193 out of 1932 school districts
(Top 10%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

58%
34%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

66%
47%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

54%
29%
(2022-23)
16.6%
27.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.73
0.63

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
25%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
39%
56%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
23%
20%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
12%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $33,676 is higher than the state median of $26,022. The school district revenue/student has grown by 18% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $38,678 is higher than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 36% over four school years.
This School District
This State (CA)
Total Revenue
$156 MM
$150,628 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$179 MM
$130,845 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$33,676
$26,022

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$38,678
$22,604

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Mountain View Whisman School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Stevenson Elementary School
(Math: 89% | Reading: 87%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 1%
750 San Pierre Way
Mountain View, CA 94043
(650) 903-6950
Gr: K-5 | 461 students Student-teacher ratio: 24:1 Minority enrollment: 75%
Rank: #22.
Amy Imai Elementary School
(Math: 85-89% | Reading: 87%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 1%
253 Martens Ave.
Mountain View, CA 94040
(650) 526-3490
Gr: K-5 | 388 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 74%
Rank: #33.
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School
(Math: 70-74% | Reading: 80%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
525 Hans Ave.
Mountain View, CA 94040
(650) 526-3480
Gr: K-5 | 312 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 71%
Rank: #44.
Edith Landels Elementary School
(Math: 60-64% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
115 West Dana St.
Mountain View, CA 94041
(650) 526-3520
Gr: K-5 | 399 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 72%
Rank: #55.
Jose Antonio Vargas Elementary School
(Math: 55-59% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
220 North Whisman Rd.
Mountain View, CA 94043
(650) 903-6952
Gr: K-5 | 368 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 77%
Rank: #66.
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School
(Math: 53% | Reading: 63%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
1175 Castro St.
Mountain View, CA 94040
(650) 965-9292
Gr: 6-8 | 860 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 76%
Rank: #77.
Gabriela Mistral Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
505 Escuela Ave.
Mountain View, CA 94040
(650) 526-3575
Gr: K-5 | 366 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 86%
Rank: #88.
Crittenden Middle School
(Math: 51% | Reading: 64%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
1701 Rock St.
Mountain View, CA 94043
(650) 903-6945
Gr: 6-8 | 616 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 75%
Rank: #99.
Monta Loma Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
460 Thompson Ave.
Mountain View, CA 94043
(650) 903-6915
Gr: K-5 | 298 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 74%
Rank: #1010.
Theuerkauf Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1625 San Luis Ave.
Mountain View, CA 94043
(650) 903-6925
Gr: K-5 | 308 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 82%
Rank: #1111.
Mariano Castro Elementary School
(Math: 15-19% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
500 Toft St.
Mountain View, CA 94040
(650) 526-3590
Gr: K-5 | 248 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 96%
Rank: n/an/a
1850 Latham Ave.
Mountain View, CA 94041
(650) 526-3500

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Mountain View Whisman School District?
Mountain View Whisman School District manages 12 public schools serving 4,624 students.
What is the rank of Mountain View Whisman School District?
Mountain View Whisman School District is ranked #191 out of 1,903 school districts in California (top 20%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of California school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 10%), Highest math proficiency (Top 10%), Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%), Highest science proficiency (Top 10%), Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Mountain View Whisman School District?
39% of Mountain View Whisman School District students are Hispanic, 25% of students are Asian, 23% of students are White, 12% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Mountain View Whisman School District?
Mountain View Whisman School District has a student/teacher ratio of 19:1, which is lower than the California state average of 22:1.
What is Mountain View Whisman School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $38,678 is higher than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 36% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 12 schools
  • Grades: K-08
  • Enrollment: 4,624 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 77%
  • : Top 10% in CA
  • : 58% (Top 10%)
  • : 66% (Top 20%)
  • : 54% (Top 10%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links