Carthage Senior High School

36500 Nys Rt 26
Carthage, NY 13619
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Carthage Central High School is located on a 123 acres site in a rural geographic area of northern New York State, 40 mi from the Canada–United States border, 6 mi south of Fort Drum, 15 mi east of Watertown, and 90 mi northeast of Syracuse.
Serving 887 students in grades 9-12, Carthage Senior High School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in New York for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 60-69% (which is higher than the New York state average of 52%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 85-89% (which is higher than the New York state average of 49%).
The student-teacher ratio of 12:1 is higher than the New York state level of 11:1.
Minority enrollment is 27% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the New York state average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 887 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 27%
  • : 90% (Btm 50% in NY)
  • : Top 20%
  • : 60-69% (Top 30%)
  • : 85-89% (Top 5%)
  • : 80-84% (Top 50%)
  • : Carthage Senior High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire Carthage school district, covering approximately 132.4 square miles. The typical drive to the school is around 15-20 minutes, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 11.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Carthage Senior High School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Carthage Senior High School's student population of 887 students has grown by 6% over five school years.
The teacher population of 75 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
887 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
75 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1945
School Calendar

School Rankings

Carthage Senior High School ranks within the top 20% of all 4,346 schools in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Carthage Senior High School is 0.45, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.73. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NY)
#644 out of 4346 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

60-69%
52%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

85-89%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

80-84%
78%
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
11:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
2%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
12%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Black
4%
15%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
73%
39%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
9%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
27%
0.45

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

90%
87.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
23.6%
34.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
38%
55%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
5%
2%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Comet colors
School Mascot
Comets
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Carthage Senior High School's ranking?
Carthage Senior High School is ranked #644 out of 4,346 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in New York.
What schools are Carthage Senior High School often compared to?
Carthage Senior High Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Indian River High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
60-69% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 52% NY state average), while 85-89% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 49% NY state average).
What is the graduation rate of Carthage Senior High School?
The graduation rate of Carthage Senior High School is 90%, which is higher than the New York state average of 87.2%.
How many students attend Carthage Senior High School?
887 students attend Carthage Senior High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
73% of Carthage Senior High School students are White, 12% of students are Hispanic, 9% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Black, and 2% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Carthage Senior High School?
Carthage Senior High School has a student ration of 12:1, which is higher than the New York state average of 11:1.
What grades does Carthage Senior High School offer ?
Carthage Senior High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Carthage Senior High School part of?
Carthage Senior High School is part of Carthage Central School District.

School Reviews

Review Carthage Senior High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 887 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 27%
  • : 90% (Btm 50%)
  • : Top 20%
  • : 60-69% (Top 30%)
  • : 85-89% (Top 5%)
  • : 80-84% (Top 50%)
  • : Carthage Senior High School's attendance zone encompasses the entire Carthage school district, covering approximately 132.4 square miles. The typical drive to the school is around 15-20 minutes, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 11.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links