Cedar Creek Elementary School

11150 S Clare Rd
Olathe, KS 66061
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 5%
Serving 370 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Cedar Creek Elementary School ranks in the top 5% of all schools in Kansas for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 5%, and reading proficiency is top 5%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 71% (which is higher than the Kansas state average of 31%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 58% (which is higher than the Kansas state average of 32%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the Kansas state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 14% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Asian), which is lower than the Kansas state average of 40% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 370 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : Top 5% in KS
  • : 71% (Top 5%)
  • : 58% (Top 10%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 5%)
  • : Cedar Creek Elementary serves the northwest part of Olathe, KS, covering an area of approximately 9 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 5 to 10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 3.8 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Cedar Creek Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kansas for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Cedar Creek Elementary School's student population of 370 students has declined by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 26 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
370 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
26 teachers

Showing 2015–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar
School Motto
Home of the Comets

School Rankings

Cedar Creek Elementary School ranks within the top 5% of all 1,269 schools in Kansas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Cedar Creek Elementary School is 0.26, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.58. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KS)
#48 out of 1269 schools
(Top 5%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

71%
31%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

58%
32%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

65-69%
31%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
13:1

Showing 2015–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
4%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
4%
23%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

White
86%
60%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
5%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
14%
0.26

Showing 2016–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
31.1%
24.2%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
4%
41%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
1%
8%

Showing 2009–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

School Mascot
Comets
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cedar Creek Elementary School's ranking?
Cedar Creek Elementary School is ranked #48 out of 1,269 schools, which ranks it among the top 5% of public schools in Kansas.
What schools are Cedar Creek Elementary School often compared to?
Cedar Creek Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Leawood Elementary School, Mission Trail Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
71% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 31% KS state average), while 58% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 32% KS state average).
How many students attend Cedar Creek Elementary School?
370 students attend Cedar Creek Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
86% of Cedar Creek Elementary School students are White, 5% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Asian, 4% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Cedar Creek Elementary School?
Cedar Creek Elementary School has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the Kansas state average of 13:1.
What grades does Cedar Creek Elementary School offer ?
Cedar Creek Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Cedar Creek Elementary School part of?
Cedar Creek Elementary School is part of Olathe School District.

School Reviews

5   10/10/2025
Highly recommend. Best community.
- Posted by Parent - Brooks

Review Cedar Creek Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 370 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : Top 5%
  • : 71% (Top 5%)
  • : 58% (Top 10%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 5%)
  • : Cedar Creek Elementary serves the northwest part of Olathe, KS, covering an area of approximately 9 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 5 to 10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 3.8 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links