Coopersville West Early Childhood Center

198 East St
Coopersville, MI 49404
(School attendance zone shown in map)
Coopersville West Early Childhood Center serves 352 students in grades Prekindergarten-1. 
The student-teacher ratio of 11:1 is lower than the Michigan state level of 16:1.
Minority enrollment is 13% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Michigan state average of 37% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-1
  • Enrollment: 352 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 13%
  • : Coopersville West Early Childhood Center's attendance zone covers the entire Coopersville school district, encompassing approximately 110.1 square miles. Most areas within the zone are typically a 10-15 minute drive from the school, with an average distance of 6.2 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 8.6 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

School Overview

Coopersville West Early Childhood Center's student population of 352 students has grown by 88% over five school years.
The teacher population of 32 teachers has grown by 77% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-1
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
352 students
Total Classroom Teachers
32 teachers
School Motto
One Community, One Campus, Endless Opportunity!

School Rankings

The diversity score of Coopersville West Early Childhood Center is 0.24, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MI)
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
16:1
American Indian
1%
1%
Asian
1%
4%
Hispanic
7%
9%
Black
n/a
18%
White
87%
63%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
4%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
13%
0.24
(22-23)
13.6%
33.3%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
41%
45%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
3%
4%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

How many students attend Coopersville West Early Childhood Center?
352 students attend Coopersville West Early Childhood Center.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
87% of Coopersville West Early Childhood Center students are White, 7% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Coopersville West Early Childhood Center?
Coopersville West Early Childhood Center has a student ration of 11:1, which is lower than the Michigan state average of 16:1.
What grades does Coopersville West Early Childhood Center offer ?
Coopersville West Early Childhood Center offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-1 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Coopersville West Early Childhood Center part of?
Coopersville West Early Childhood Center is part of Coopersville Area Public School District.

School Reviews

Review Coopersville West Early Childhood Center. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

School Leadership Matters: Evaluating a Principal
School Leadership Matters: Evaluating a Principal
Learn how to evaluate a public school principal before enrolling by examining leadership stability, teacher support, communication, school culture, instructional priorities, discipline, family engagement, and measurable improvement efforts.
Comparing Before- and After-School Programs
Comparing Before- and After-School Programs
Learn how to compare before- and after-school programs when choosing a public school, including hours, costs, staffing, safety, activities, enrollment rules, transportation, meals, and daily convenience for families.
Choosing a Public School During Budget Uncertainty
Choosing a Public School During Budget Uncertainty
Learn which questions parents should ask when choosing a public school during budget uncertainty, including staffing, programs, class sizes, transportation, reserves, enrollment trends, and planned reductions ahead.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-1
  • Enrollment: 352 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 13%
  • : Coopersville West Early Childhood Center's attendance zone covers the entire Coopersville school district, encompassing approximately 110.1 square miles. Most areas within the zone are typically a 10-15 minute drive from the school, with an average distance of 6.2 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 8.6 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links