Curtis Junior High School

3725 Grandview Drive West
Tacoma, WA 98466
(School attendance zone shown in map)
7/
10
Top 50%
Serving 904 students in grades 8-9, Curtis Junior High School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Washington for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 43% (which is higher than the Washington state average of 41%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 63% (which is higher than the Washington state average of 53%).
The student-teacher ratio of 23:1 is higher than the Washington state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 56% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is higher than the Washington state average of 53% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 8-9
  • Enrollment: 904 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 23:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 56%
  • : Top 50% in WA
  • : 43% (Top 50%)
  • : 63% (Top 30%)
  • : 54% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Curtis Junior High School's student population of 904 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 40 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 8-9
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
904 students
Total Classroom Teachers
40 teachers
School Calendar

School Rankings

Curtis Junior High School ranks within the top 50% of all 2,088 schools in Washington (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Curtis Junior High School is 0.74, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.69. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WA)
#688 out of 2088 schools
(Top 50%)
43%
41%
63%
53%
54%
49%
Student-Teacher Ratio
23:1
17:1
American Indian
n/a
1%
Asian
11%
9%
Hispanic
17%
27%
Black
11%
5%
White
44%
47%
Hawaiian
2%
2%
Two or more races
15%
9%
All Ethnic Groups
0.74
(22-23)
13.1%
34.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
31%
39%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
9%
9%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Curtis Junior High School's ranking?
Curtis Junior High School is ranked #688 out of 2,088 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Washington.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
43% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 41% WA state average), while 63% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 53% WA state average).
How many students attend Curtis Junior High School?
904 students attend Curtis Junior High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
44% of Curtis Junior High School students are White, 17% of students are Hispanic, 15% of students are Two or more races, 11% of students are Asian, 11% of students are Black, and 2% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Curtis Junior High School?
Curtis Junior High School has a student ration of 23:1, which is higher than the Washington state average of 17:1.
What grades does Curtis Junior High School offer ?
Curtis Junior High School offers enrollment in grades 8-9 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Curtis Junior High School part of?
Curtis Junior High School is part of University Place School District.

School Reviews

Review Curtis Junior High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone bans are spreading in public schools nationwide. Learn how to evaluate whether a school's cellphone policy will improve your child's learning and well-being.
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Considering a move to a higher-rated public school? Learn how to weigh school quality, housing costs, and family priorities before relocating.
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
Learn how to evaluate public school value using student support, school climate, opportunities, and outcomes, not just standardized test scores.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 8-9
  • Enrollment: 904 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 23:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 56%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 43% (Top 50%)
  • : 63% (Top 30%)
  • : 54% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links