Decatur Middle School

1011 Prospect Drive Se
Decatur, AL 35601
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Decatur Middle School ranked #751 in Alabama in 2023, reflecting a decline from #399 in 2010 and placing it in the bottom 50% statewide for overall testing performance.
Math proficiency was 21% in 2023, lower than the state average of 30%, while reading proficiency was 39%, also lower than the state average of 47%; science proficiency stood at 43%, higher than the state average of 38%.
Enrollment was 792 students in grades 6–8 with a 15:1 student–teacher ratio; minority enrollment was 67%, with Hispanic students accounting for 36% and Black students 25%, indicating sustained demographic diversity.
The percentage of students eligible for free lunch increased to 71% in 2023, up from 50% in 2022, reflecting a rise in socioeconomic need among the student body.
Graduation rates consistently exceeded the state average, reaching 92% in 2023 compared to the state's 88%, highlighting steady academic completion despite challenges in proficiency.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 818 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 68%
  • : Bottom 50% in AL
  • : 21% (Btm 50%)
  • : 39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 43% (Top 50%)
  • : Oak Pk Middle School serves the northeast portion of Decatur, AL, covering an area of approximately 33.6 square miles. Families within this zone can typically reach the school in about 10 to 12 minutes, with an average distance of 4.6 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 9.4 miles to its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

School Overview

Decatur Middle School's student population of 818 students has declined by 8% over five school years.
The teacher population of 51 teachers has declined by 5% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
818 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
51 teachers

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
2025
School Calendar

School Rankings

Decatur Middle School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,275 schools in Alabama (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Decatur Middle School is 0.70, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.64. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AL)
#751 out of 1275 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

21%
30%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

39%
47%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

43%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
17:1

Showing 2015–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
2%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
38%
12%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Black
24%
31%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
32%
50%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
5%
4%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
68%
0.70

Showing 2015–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
15%
22.6%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
64%
53%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
4%
5%

Showing 2013–2024. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Pride, Tradition, and Excellence
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Decatur Middle School's ranking?
Decatur Middle School is ranked #751 out of 1,275 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Alabama.
What schools are Decatur Middle School often compared to?
Decatur Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Austin Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
21% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 30% AL state average), while 39% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% AL state average).
How many students attend Decatur Middle School?
818 students attend Decatur Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
38% of Decatur Middle School students are Hispanic, 32% of students are White, 24% of students are Black, 5% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Decatur Middle School?
Decatur Middle School has a student ration of 16:1, which is lower than the Alabama state average of 17:1.
What grades does Decatur Middle School offer ?
Decatur Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Decatur Middle School part of?
Decatur Middle School is part of Decatur City School District.

School Reviews

Review Decatur Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 818 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 68%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 21% (Btm 50%)
  • : 39% (Btm 50%)
  • : 43% (Top 50%)
  • : Oak Pk Middle School serves the northeast portion of Decatur, AL, covering an area of approximately 33.6 square miles. Families within this zone can typically reach the school in about 10 to 12 minutes, with an average distance of 4.6 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 9.4 miles to its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Quick Links