Dutch Fork Middle School

1528 Old Tamah Road
Irmo, SC 29063
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 876 students in grades 6-8, Dutch Fork Middle School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in South Carolina for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 35% (which is lower than the South Carolina state average of 43%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 55% (which is higher than the South Carolina state average of 52%).
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is lower than the South Carolina state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 54% of the student body (majority Black), which is equal to the South Carolina state average of 54% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 876 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 54%
  • : Bottom 50% in SC
  • : 35% (Btm 50%)
  • : 55% (Top 50%)
  • : Dutch Fork Middle serves the eastern part of Irmo, SC, covering an area of approximately 34.8 square miles, with most students living within a 5-10 minute drive and an average distance of 3.1 miles to the school's boundary. The furthest edge of this attendance zone is about 5.8 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), SC Dept. of Education

School Overview

Dutch Fork Middle School's student population of 876 students has declined by 9% over five school years.
The teacher population of 68 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
876 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
68 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar
School Motto
We Love and Grow Our Students!

School Rankings

Dutch Fork Middle School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,118 schools in South Carolina (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Dutch Fork Middle School is 0.66, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.67. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (SC)
#579 out of 1118 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

35%
43%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

55%
52%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
3%
2%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
8%
15%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Black
35%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

White
46%
46%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
8%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
54%
0.66

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
21.9%
25.2%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
30%
50%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
7%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Silver and Blue
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), SC Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Dutch Fork Middle School's ranking?
Dutch Fork Middle School is ranked #579 out of 1,118 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in South Carolina.
What schools are Dutch Fork Middle School often compared to?
Dutch Fork Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Irmo Middle School, Chapin Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
35% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 43% SC state average), while 55% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 52% SC state average).
How many students attend Dutch Fork Middle School?
876 students attend Dutch Fork Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
46% of Dutch Fork Middle School students are White, 35% of students are Black, 8% of students are Hispanic, 8% of students are Two or more races, and 3% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Dutch Fork Middle School?
Dutch Fork Middle School has a student ration of 13:1, which is lower than the South Carolina state average of 14:1.
What grades does Dutch Fork Middle School offer ?
Dutch Fork Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Dutch Fork Middle School part of?
Dutch Fork Middle School is part of Lexington 05 School District.

School Reviews

Review Dutch Fork Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 876 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 54%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 35% (Btm 50%)
  • : 55% (Top 50%)
  • : Dutch Fork Middle serves the eastern part of Irmo, SC, covering an area of approximately 34.8 square miles, with most students living within a 5-10 minute drive and an average distance of 3.1 miles to the school's boundary. The furthest edge of this attendance zone is about 5.8 miles from the school.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), SC Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links