Giant Springs Elementary School

520 32nd Street North
Great Falls, MT 59403
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 431 students in grades Prekindergarten-6, Giant Springs Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Montana for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 29% (which is lower than the Montana state average of 37%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 42% (which is lower than the Montana state average of 46%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is higher than the Montana state level of 12:1.
Minority enrollment is 29% of the student body (majority Hispanic and American Indian), which is higher than the Montana state average of 24% (majority American Indian and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 431 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 29%
  • : Bottom 50% in MT
  • : 29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 42% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-49% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

School Overview

Giant Springs Elementary School's student population of 431 students has grown by 6% over five school years.
The teacher population of 30 teachers has grown by 30% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-6
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
431 students
Total Classroom Teachers
30 teachers

School Rankings

Giant Springs Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 696 schools in Montana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Giant Springs Elementary School is 0.47, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.40. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MT)
#510 out of 696 schools
(Bottom 50%)
29%
37%
42%
46%
40-49%
37%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
12:1
American Indian
7%
10%
Hispanic
8%
7%
Black
2%
1%
White
71%
76%
Two or more races
12%
5%
All Ethnic Groups
29%
0.47
(22-23)
42.2%
35.9%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
65%
50%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
10%
5%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Giant Springs Elementary School's ranking?
Giant Springs Elementary School is ranked #510 out of 696 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Montana.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
29% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 37% MT state average), while 42% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 46% MT state average).
How many students attend Giant Springs Elementary School?
431 students attend Giant Springs Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
71% of Giant Springs Elementary School students are White, 12% of students are Two or more races, 8% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are American Indian, and 2% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Giant Springs Elementary School?
Giant Springs Elementary School has a student ration of 14:1, which is higher than the Montana state average of 12:1.
What grades does Giant Springs Elementary School offer ?
Giant Springs Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-6 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Giant Springs Elementary School part of?
Giant Springs Elementary School is part of Great Falls Elementary School District.

School Reviews

Review Giant Springs Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
How Often Does Your Child's School Change Teachers Between Grade Levels?
Learn how teacher movement between grade levels affects continuity, experience, instruction, and school stability, plus the questions parents should ask about staffing patterns before choosing a public school today.
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
The School Pickup Test: What Arrival and Dismissal Reveal About a Public School
Discover what school arrival and dismissal reveal about safety, supervision, organization, communication, student behavior, transportation, and school climate before choosing the right public school for your child and family.
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should Siblings Attend the Same Public School?
Should siblings attend the same public school? Learn when academic needs, learning styles, programs, social fit, support services, and individual interests may make different schools better choices for children.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 431 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 29%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 42% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-49% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links