Greensboro Elementary School

1801 South Street
Greensboro, AL 36744
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 519 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Greensboro Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Alabama for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 14% (which is lower than the Alabama state average of 30%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 31% (which is lower than the Alabama state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is lower than the Alabama state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 97% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Alabama state average of 50% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 519 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 97%
  • : Bottom 50% in AL
  • : 14% (Btm 50%)
  • : 31% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : Greensboro Elementary School serves the southern part of its district in Greensboro, AL, covering an area of approximately 406.6 square miles. Families in this zone can expect a typical drive of 20 to 30 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of 12.8 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 22.8 miles to the furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

School Overview

Greensboro Elementary School's student population of 519 students has declined by 9% over five school years.
The teacher population of 33 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
519 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
33 teachers

Showing 2015–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Greensboro Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,275 schools in Alabama (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Greensboro Elementary School is 0.13, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.64. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AL)
#952 out of 1275 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

14%
30%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

31%
47%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

10-14%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
17:1

Showing 2015–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
2%
12%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Black
93%
31%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

White
3%
50%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
2%
4%
All Ethnic Groups
97%
0.13

Showing 2015–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
18.3%
22.6%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
79%
53%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
2%
5%

Showing 2014–2024. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Greensboro Elementary School's ranking?
Greensboro Elementary School is ranked #952 out of 1,275 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Alabama.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
14% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 30% AL state average), while 31% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% AL state average).
How many students attend Greensboro Elementary School?
519 students attend Greensboro Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
93% of Greensboro Elementary School students are Black, 3% of students are White, 2% of students are Hispanic, and 2% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Greensboro Elementary School?
Greensboro Elementary School has a student ration of 16:1, which is lower than the Alabama state average of 17:1.
What grades does Greensboro Elementary School offer ?
Greensboro Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Greensboro Elementary School part of?
Greensboro Elementary School is part of Hale County School District.

School Reviews

Review Greensboro Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 519 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 97%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 14% (Btm 50%)
  • : 31% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : Greensboro Elementary School serves the southern part of its district in Greensboro, AL, covering an area of approximately 406.6 square miles. Families in this zone can expect a typical drive of 20 to 30 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of 12.8 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 22.8 miles to the furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AL Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links