Guymon Junior High School

712 N James
Guymon, OK 73942
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 461 students in grades 7-8, Guymon Junior High School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Oklahoma for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 15% (which is lower than the Oklahoma state average of 25%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 13% (which is lower than the Oklahoma state average of 27%).
The student-teacher ratio of 22:1 is higher than the Oklahoma state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 85% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Oklahoma state average of 57% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 461 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 22:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 85%
  • : Bottom 50% in OK
  • : 15% (Btm 50%)
  • : 13% (Btm 50%)
  • : 37% (Top 50%)
  • : Central JHS's attendance zone covers the entire Guymon, OK school district, encompassing approximately 360.7 square miles. The zone is designed for a typical drive time of 20-30 minutes, with an average distance of 12.3 miles from the school to the edge of the zone, which extends up to 24.3 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OK Dept. of Education

School Overview

Guymon Junior High School's student population of 461 students has grown by 11% over five school years.
The teacher population of 21 teachers has declined by 25% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 7-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
461 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
21 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Guymon Junior High School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,652 schools in Oklahoma (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Guymon Junior High School is 0.36, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (OK)
#1391 out of 1652 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

15%
25%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

13%
27%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

37%
31%
Student-Teacher Ratio
22:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
11%

Showing 2004–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
2%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
79%
21%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Black
2%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

White
15%
43%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
2%
14%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
85%
0.36

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
29.1%
24.3%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
64%
49%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
11%
7%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OK Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Guymon Junior High School's ranking?
Guymon Junior High School is ranked #1391 out of 1,652 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Oklahoma.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
15% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 25% OK state average), while 13% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 27% OK state average).
How many students attend Guymon Junior High School?
461 students attend Guymon Junior High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
79% of Guymon Junior High School students are Hispanic, 15% of students are White, 2% of students are Black, 2% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Guymon Junior High School?
Guymon Junior High School has a student ration of 22:1, which is higher than the Oklahoma state average of 15:1.
What grades does Guymon Junior High School offer ?
Guymon Junior High School offers enrollment in grades 7-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Guymon Junior High School part of?
Guymon Junior High School is part of Guymon School District.

School Reviews

Review Guymon Junior High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 461 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 22:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 85%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 15% (Btm 50%)
  • : 13% (Btm 50%)
  • : 37% (Top 50%)
  • : Central JHS's attendance zone covers the entire Guymon, OK school district, encompassing approximately 360.7 square miles. The zone is designed for a typical drive time of 20-30 minutes, with an average distance of 12.3 miles from the school to the edge of the zone, which extends up to 24.3 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OK Dept. of Education

Quick Links